Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN Storage Help

Posted on 2013-12-13
8
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
hi,

We are in a process of evaluating a Storage for our company, what we understand is the there is 2 types of storage's Modular and Enterprise. Our requirement is for around 700 TB of data. What storage should be look for modular or Enterprise and why.

We are evaluating IBM, EMC and Hitachi. Can anyone tell me which is the best among them.

Secondly we wanted to know how do we calculate the cache requirement while buy a storage is there any thumb rule for calculating the cache.

Thanks and Regards
DD
0
Comment
Question by:dd2775
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39718447
You probably need to add HP and Netapp at least to that list and there are probably another 100 smaller companies that could fit the bill as well
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39718452
Re cache, there are two diametrically opposed models out there, big cache epitomised by the EMC AND IBM's of this world with their mainframe view of the world and works well for a mainly sequential workload and small cache, which typically works well for a random access workload.

These distinctions have been blurred by vendors offering both types in their product ranges and more recently the need for large cache has been superceded by the use of  SSD's and hybrids of SSDs and fast enterprise disks

You need to tell us more about your proposed requirement? Servers, applications, availability etc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39718696
What you need to do is find out what kind of IOPs you require for each workload as well what kind of transfer speeds you require.  Once you know that then it becomes easier to decipher.  I would personally suggest Hitachi as they are not very expensive but provide more bang for your buck that the traditional vendors such as IBM, EMC, etc.

Also look at DELL Compellent as DELL is aggressively marketing them.  If all vendors price is the same then I could chose Compellent for following reasons:

1. Ease of expansion
2. Unified (File and Block)
3. Feature rick software stack (i.e. monitoring, backups, etc.)

IBM has V3700 and V7000 series and I warn you to steer clear.  Even though it provides features such as flash copy, snapshots for backups, etc, these features are only available if you use IBM Tivoli Suite.  Also note that for V7000 and V3700 SAN (block), IBM provides only 5 minutes rolling stats (more software to manage and monitor storage).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39720346
700 TB for a single company? CERN only has about 20 time that much data and that includes the traces they generate from smashing atoms together, NASA also has about the same amount of online data although they have a lot more on tape.


You're talking something in the region of 1-2 million dollars to buy a petabyte SAN of that capacity using enterprise disks from a tier 1 manufacturer, and you ask about controller cache?

Take a glance at http://blog.backblaze.com/2009/09/01/petabytes-on-a-budget-how-to-build-cheap-cloud-storage/ , it's out of date and capacities have gone up since then but the cost of 1PB of online data chart for various vendors is still in the ballpark. Maybe you want tape since that'll be a lot cheaper, You really have to give us more info on what you intend for this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 39721177
Try HP 3PAR models. This has effective thin provisioning and quicker storage provisioning.

Read the below articles

http://www.hp-sp.ch/events/techcircle/pastEvents/server_storage/images/3par_meiners.pdf
HP-Storage-2013-.pdf
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39744440
Check DS8XXX  http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/storage/disk/ds8000/
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/redp4667.html?Open&cm_sp=MTE28447

The IBM DS8870 is designed to manage a broad scope of storage workloads that exist in today’s complex data center, and do it effectively and efficiently. The proven success of this flagship IBM disk system is a direct consequence of its extraordinary resiliency, scalability and performance, but also of its ability to address the demanding requirements of the critical data at the heart of your data center.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dd2775
ID: 39745708
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I did not get a answer to my question. Finally we have hired a storage consultant.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39745696
You didn't give us enough details. Of course you need a consultant when you're talking about a million dollars worth of kit.
0