[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

New mobo & CPU won't post???

Posted on 2013-12-14
10
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I just bought a gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H mb and a i7 4770k cpu.  I've installed the CPU, attached power, and 1 stick of 4 GB G-skill RAm.  I have a hdmi monitor plugged in.  Oh, yeah, I've also got a Hydro 50 water cooler on the CPU.  But when I press power the unit turns on for one second and shuts down...  No numbers, no clue.

Is it the board?  The CPU (not seated? or too much paste?)   What do I do to identify the problem....???
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 39718692
i suggest to use the minimum setup, as described here, for troubleshooting :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 336 total points
ID: 39718740
If you have thermal paste oozing out and dripping onto the surrounding circuit board, then yeah - there's too much.

If it's just squeezing out along the edge of the raised CPU chip but not reaching the lower surface, then it's not TOO much.
  Haswell i7 4770k prototype
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kostbad
kostbad earned 333 total points
ID: 39718755
Check if the memory module and the heatsink are seated ok. Try to reseat them.

Have you installed all the power cables, the 4pin near the cpu and the one that leads to the graphics card?

Do you listen to any beep codes? Have you installed the speaker in the motherboard?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 168 total points
ID: 39719012
Are you using a high-quality power supply?     Some lower-end PSU's wont' work well with Haswell chips.

Also, did you connect both the 24-pin ATX power supply and the 8-pin auxiliary power connection?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 165 total points
ID: 39722644
Yea buddy, it sounds like its not getting enough juice. Either get a second powersupply, or one real powerful one

or try it without the cooling for a minute, see if that helps
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 39723306
no need for oversized power supply - just calculate what you need, and leave a 50 W margin
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

terry, how is it going?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 39723544
I was out sick, but I'm back.  I think the problem was the paste, it has oozed beneath the chip.  I had an old stick of Arctic 5 that apparently "separated."  When I added the heatsink the pressure made it runny.

I needed to be up and running, so I picked up a used 787x-ud3H.  New paste.  So I'm up and running.  I don't know how to clean out the goo inside the chip space... (is the board ruined?)

I gotta also ask.  The UD4H mb was significantly better made than the UD3H.  I feel "cheated" now.  LOL.   In your opinion(s) is it worth it to get another UD4H (if this one can't be fixed)?  I'd sell the UD3H.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kostbad
kostbad earned 333 total points
ID: 39723600
You can clean it carefully with a cloth and a small dose of alcohol.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 39723614
>>   I don't know how to clean out the goo inside the chip space...   << difficult to tell, i clean it off with cotton sticks and a bit of isopropyl alcoholyou can always post a picture of it
>>  (is the board ruined?)  << i never saw any board ruined from it
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 336 total points
ID: 39724518
I would use a slash-cut nylon bristle paint brush and 99% isopropyl.99 percent Isopropyl Alcohol
0