Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check Windows Mobile version & upgrade it to Windows 8 mobile

Posted on 2013-12-14
10
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Q1:
How do I check what's the current OS version of my Nokia
Lumia 920?

Q2:
How do I upgrade it to Win Mobile 8?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 400 total points
ID: 39718685
You need to tell us about which country you are from and what network provider you are currently on plus if your Lumia came with Windows 8 and you are looking for a specific update
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39718698
From Singapore.

Singtel Mobile is the provider (shown as
Carrier: SG Singtel ID250 v03.0)

Just clicked on "About Lumia 900" & it shows it's
on Windows Phone 7.5

Wud like Windows 8.1 : not sure what's the update number
needed but just give me the latest
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39719316
The lumia 920 comes with Windows phone 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39719792
I got my Nokia 920 about 1 year ago, so it comes with
Windows phone 7.5 at that time.

Now, after connecting a USB-microUSB cable to an Apple
iPhone charger to this Nokia Lumia 920, it powers up &
pauses at "Nokia" logo & won't go further than that despite
that I've power-cycled the Lumia 920 several times.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39719939
If it has 7.5 then you have the Lumia 920. Which means the highest you can go is Windows Phone 7.8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39719977
If I were to reinstall the OS (say with Windows Phone 7.8), will
those apps that comes originally bundled with my Lumia (eg:
MS Office  Word, Excel, Ppt) & Nokia Drive / Map still stay after
the reinstallation?

The phone shop people says my OS could be corrupted as
it boots up but pauses at "Nokia" logo
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39719978
if those apps disappear after reinstallation, where can I get
free installation of the MS Ofc & Nokia Drive / Map ?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39720094
you will have to re-download Nokia drive and Office is preinstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39723240
can point me to a url / link that I could download Nokia Drive / Map ?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39723332
Just go to Store and search. All the Nokia apps will be displayed.
0