Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade poweredge 2950 to solid state drives

Posted on 2013-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
We have been toying with the idea of updating our server that runs our production software with solid state hard drives.  But wow the price of the enterprise drives seem outrageous.   Is there a good priced drives (around $200) that could be used in a raid to achieve an increase in speed without breaking the bank.  I have been looking at the Corsair drives on Amazon and wondering if we can make those work in someway, or in a server are they going to last a week then give out.
And if one does give out is it going to be easy to to replace the drive.  Just looking for ideas and experience to help formulate a plan.

We have a poweredge 2950 with windows 2003 64bit wtih 6x146 15k drives.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fasse
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39718838
If you have a PERC 5, I would forget it.  The PERC 6 supports SSD, in general, however 1) if you don't get Dell-certified drives, there is a good chance that your drives will never show the proper status (always showing 'offline'), and 2) if you use off-the-shelf consumer SSD's, they may experience a range of issues from random timeouts to not being seen/configured on the controller.

I wouldn't pull the trigger on a production machine ... I'd test your hardware in a test environment first to be sure you don't encounter any critical issues.

Some people have done this, but not just any drive will work ... you might do some research (or your own testing) before choosing the drives.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39718862
I agree with the above. One thing though you should be far more concerned with than moving to SSD's though, should be to upgrade your OS. Windows 2003, just like Windows XP, will be obsolete by June. After that you won't get any security updates and no support. That means it'll get less and less secure by the day. So moving to a more modern OS should be your absolute top priority! There isn't much time left.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39718869
EOL for 2003 is in 2015 (not that it is ever too early to move away from it :)).

http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?c2=1163
0