Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 11 : How do we Get the Browser Version I.E 11 Using Java ?

Posted on 2013-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello All,

I'm using I.E - version 11 Browser. In My application it has some issue. so that i want to detect the browser version using java.

Before I.E 11 , we using "getHttpServletRequest().getHeader("User-Agent")".

It gives the the Browser name and Version. But After Introducing I.E 11 User Agent MSIE was removed..

So that how can we get the version for I.E in JAVA.

If any help it would help me a lot...

Thank You...
0
Comment
Question by:ZoniacUser
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39718901
ZoniacUser--
I may not understand the situation, but does this reference help
https://java.com/en/download/help/ie_tips.xml 
Java is up to version 7 Update 45 now, but the instructions are still valid.

Or perhaps this reference
https://java.com/en/download/help/enable_browser.xml

Or use this
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko

Taken from
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/bg182625(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39719567
Prior to IE11 the user agent string would be:
Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 10.0; Windows NT 6.2; Trident/6.0)

So you could test for "MSIE".

For IE11 it is now:
  Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko

So you should include  a test instead for the string "Trident" - and if you wish you can check the version in there too (Trident/7.0 for IE11).

Doug
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZoniacUser
ID: 39745555
Thank you for your valuable Comments ! It Works.
0