Solved

Windows 7 search index rebuilding and start menu recent files gone every day

Posted on 2013-12-14
7
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Hi, I have Windows 7 pro with office 2013.  Every morning my search index gets rebuilt by itself and on the start menu icons, the list of files used by each application gets cleared (reset).  I don't care much about the start menu icons, but it takes an hour or two every day to reindex.  

I've tried:
Rebuilding the search index (also removing some folders from indexing).
Uninstalling windows search and installing it again (with and without deleting the c:\programdata\search folder).

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jmeree1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 250 total points
ID: 39718843
Hi,

regarding Recent items, might be some registry tweaking app, which changed the registry. Check the following items with REGEDIT, one by one:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
HKEY_USERS\.default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

Open in new window

In right-side pane, look for a DWORD value "ClearRecentDocsOnExit". Its value might be set to 1, causing mentioned behavior. Either set its value to 0 or completely delete it to resolve your problem.

Regarding indexing, seems like index gets corrupted or intentionally CLEARED upon every log out.
Just an idea - both your symptoms could be caused by a cleaner utility, like CC Cleaner, for example, having it checked "Clear MRU", "Recent file list" and under application "MS Search". Upon running CC Cleaner the exact what you described would happen.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39718886
Also try running System File Checker to see if some Windows files have been corrupted. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

Please let us know after running this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmeree1
ID: 39725025
Labsy: Checked the registry items and that did stop the start menu recent items from being cleared.  In msconfig, I found an old startup item running ccleaner that was entered under the guy who had the laptop before me (his user account is gone, so no telling what would happen when windows tried to run it).  I removed it with revo pro (good and smart uninstaller).  Then I got a current version of ccleaner pro and cleaned the registry (got rid of a pile of bad entries).  The index didn't get rebuilt today.  I'm going to give it one more day just to make sure.

thinkpads_user: I didn't run the SFC yet.  Wanting to try one thing at a time, but I think the above has the index and start menu fixed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jmeree1
ID: 39728277
It's still rebuilding the index every day.  I'm going to try "Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test." tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmeree1
ID: 39750293
Nothing above worked to fix the daily indexing and my internet explorer was also very flakey.  I did a clean install of windows over the holidays and everything is working.  I'll try to split the points between you guys because both answers were helpful.  Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmeree1
ID: 39750297
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750307
@jmeree1 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0