Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSl certificate for exchange 2013. Migration from sbs 2008. (exchange 2008)

Posted on 2013-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm hoping someone can clear up some confusion I have on an SSL certificate issue. We're migrating from sbs 2008 to server 2012 standard and exchange 2013. Currently, we have an ssl cert from godaddy for companyweb.domain.com. That cert is good until 2015. I know I can export and import that cert into exchange 2012. Can I then just change the port forwards in my router to the new exchange 2013 server and be set to go? Do I need a new ssl for the new server? I'm hoping to continue using our current certificate until expiration, just not sure if I can, or exactly how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:sdholden28
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39719780
As long as required MS exchange hostnames (Common Name and SAN) are same at source and destination server, you can export certificates with private key and import to destination server.
You have not mentioned from which exchange version you are migrating to Exchange 2013
Anyways, just check URLs FQDN you required, if it all exists in certificate then you can use same certificate with export\import

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39719890
save yourself a boatload of hassle and get it re-keyed using the sbs wizard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 39720697
I've submitted a re-key request with a new CSR from the exchange 2013 server. Should have it back in a day or so. Thanks.
0