[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

finding files of a certain file type

Posted on 2013-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a backup program that notifies me whenever it backs up a file. Recently it has been saying that it backed up *.sglite. I cannot find, in Win7 using search programs, any sglite files. What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:aburr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh18
Naresh18 earned 200 total points
ID: 39719034
I have never heard of that extension before, did you mean sqlite. If so those files are usually related to database files.

Maybe it is a hidden file and if so then you can view hidden files by ticking 'show hidden files' from the folder option box
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39719051
I think you're reading the "g" wrong. It's really a "q" (as in queen). The file type is for SQL Lite, a database product. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39719124
You are right, I meant sqlite. I did not think I had any sql databases ( have an access one) on the computer but some program might have created one. I will look.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1800 total points
ID: 39719164
Yes, many programs use SQLite. For example, the Firefox browser stores all of the bookmarks and browsing history in a file called <places.sqlite>. If you want to learn more about SQLite, look here:
http://www.sqlite.org/

Regards, Joe
0