Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Script create folder and copy data

Posted on 2013-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi
I need to check via vb script that if folder exist do nothing if folder dose not exist create a folder and then copy all data from 9.4 folder to 9.4_AA
I am getting error on copyfolder
please suggest.



Set fso = CreateObject ("scripting.filesystemobject")
If Not fso.FolderExists( "D:\TAF\9.4_AA") Then
Set objFolder = fso.CreateFolder( "D:\TAF\9.4.2_AA")
End If
Set fso = CreateObject ("scripting.filesystemobject")
Set fso.copyfolder("D:\TAF\9.4","D:\HSCTAF\9.4_AA\")
0
Comment
Question by:theology
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39719245
Hi,
why did you create FSO two times?

Shouldnt it be more like
Set fso = CreateObject("scripting.filesystemobject")
If fso.FolderExists("D:\TAF\9.4_AA") = False Then
	Set objFolder = fso.CreateFolder("D:\TAF\9.4.2_AA")
	fso.copyfolder "D:\TAF\9.4","D:\HSCTAF\9.4_AA\" 
End If

Open in new window

And are you sure that the destination folder is
D:\HSCTAF\9.4_AA\
?

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
limweizhong earned 2000 total points
ID: 39719507
I think you need to just do this:
Dim fso
Set fso = CreateObject("scripting.filesystemobject")
On Error Resume Next
fso.GetFolder("c:\users\home\documents\temp\doc1").Copy "c:\users\home\documents\temp\doc2", False
On Error GoTo 0

Open in new window

because fso.copyfolder seems to be unable to rename the folders it copies.

Edit: I changed the code to fulfil the correct requirements now. This method will automatically create the folder if it does not exist, and will not override an existing folder, even if the contents are different.
0