Solved

Windows 8 personal document folder is automatically shared?

Posted on 2013-12-14
2
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I must be outdated. I didn't pay much attention, but found my personal document folder is shared automatically in windows 8. I want to know why this is shared and why there are so multiple sharing options each folder has. I work in domain environment, and recently started using widnows 7/8. This is my home computer having confusion about sharing.

1. When I right-click on Documents folder , then properties windows open.

2. In sharing tab of properties window, there are two sharing options;
Network File and Folder sharing shows my Documents folder is shared.
Advance Sharing is disabled.

Why is my Document folder is shared automatically and what is difference between the two sharing options? I have used mostly advanced sharing, but I can not disable Network sharing of the folder, so I can't do advanced sharing.

3. On the properties/security/advanced window, there's another 'share' tab which shows Everyone has full control besides administrators.

Why everyone has permissions to share my personal Documents folder automatically?

Why is the use of public folder if my personal Documents folder is shared automatically?

Thanks many.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 250 total points
ID: 39719660
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/users-folder-shared-without-restrictions/6f912ddb-139e-445a-89fe-863c6aebb510?page=1

A lot of folks, understandably, have taken issue with this behavior over the last few years.  I haven't seen any comment from Microsoft on what "default" actions leads to the sharing of the folder, but if you right-click on the c:\users folder, go to "advanced sharing" and disabling the share.

It's been the default behavior for some time, something else to consider when sharing sub-directories:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff660257%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 39719902
Actually it is dependent on Network profile that determine the Public Folder sharing as well as File and Printer sharing setting. Specific to Public Folder sharing, any file or folder you put in a Public folder is automatically shared with the people who have access to your Public folders. The Public folders are located in the C:\Users\Public folder, and also included in libraries by default.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/185333-public-folder-sharing-turn-off-windows-7-a.html

When Public folder sharing is turned on which is the default case, anyone on your computer or network (including homegroup members) can access these folders. When it's off, only people with a user account on your computer can access them. Hence, another important point to understand is "Homegroup"...

FAQ on Homegroup - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449408(v=ws.10).aspx

Computers running Windows on a network must be part of a workgroup or a domain. Computers running Windows on home networks can also be part of a homegroup, but it's not required. Computers on home networks are usually part of a workgroup and possibly a homegroup, and computers on workplace networks are usually part of a domain. This homegroup is formed for easy sharing of pictures, music, videos, documents, and printers with other people on a home network. e.g. A homegroup is protected with a password, but you only need to type the password once, when adding your computer to the homegroup.

Advanced sharing gives you more granularity to set permission e.g. by default, the Shared permission is with Everyone Read Only. In the Permissions setting window, you will find that the only Group or User name listed is Everyone. This is fine. However, Everyone (by default) only has Read permission enabled.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-sg/windows/file-sharing-essentials#1TC=windows-7

NOTE: This permission setting only applies to the "Share" permissions and not to NTFS permissions of files and folders within the share. Windows 7 computers that are in a Home Group will have a Group NTFS membership (Home Users) that is set to Read Only by default. You must enable Modify permissions in order for other Home Group members to add and edit files and folders.
0