Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hosting question

Posted on 2013-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
hi guys, if i want to change hosting servers but i dont want to change where email is hosted all i have to change is the A record is that correct?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh18 earned 428 total points
ID: 39719139
Hi

That's correct you will need to update your A records and depending on which hosting company it should take up to 4 hours to update.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 428 total points
ID: 39719222
If you are on a shared hosting service and you are pointing the name servers to the  hosting service, it might be a good idea to park the domain with your registrar then point your a record to the web host and mx record to the mail host.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 424 total points
ID: 39719619
It depends. If you're doing anything that's affecting the name servers (such as changing domain registrars), then that is a much more entailed process in terms of minimizing downtime. If you're only changing the website host, then you are correct, you only need to update the appropriate A record.
0