Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manually move exchange 2013 database to 2007

Posted on 2013-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an exchange migration that has gone horribly wrong. We can't access ecp, owa, and exchange shell keeps saying that exchange commands are not recognized.

I just need to get the mailboxes that are on that server and move them back to the original 2007 exchange server.  Trying to do this from the 2007 management console or shell results in the following error:


Move-Mailbox : Error was found for ktest (ktest@aihfs.org) because: Error occurred in the step: Opening source mailbox. Failed to open mailbox with error: An unknown error has occurred., error code: -1056749262At line:1 char:12
+ Move-Mailbox <<<<
0
Comment
Question by:KMDComp
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 39719800
You cannot manually move the mailbox database to 2007. It will not work. Right now you're best bet is to move the mailboxes with the -configonly parameter which will note move any data. Once move you can restore a backup an recover the data you lost during the move.

And you should always initiate mailbox moves from the highest version server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39719868
I agree with Geminon on this. Any mailbox moves should be performed on 2013 web admin console to move mailboxes back to 2007 system.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720442
I guess the problem he's got is that he can't run the required commands in order to do this. you really will have to fix Exchange 2013 first. If things are that bad, If you can't fix it, your best option might be to backup the databases blow away the server, rebuild it using the recover server option and re add the database as a dial tone database.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39720640
How about shutting down the IS, copying the databases off, doing a clean install of 2013 on a "new" server, then attaching the databases that were copied off ?

if that then works, shut down the "faulty" 2013 server and manually remove it from AD

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876873(v=exchg.150).aspx
0