Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redesign wired router network to add segment and wireless

Posted on 2013-12-14
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to replace Routers, switch to increase distribution QoS and move Wi-Fi signal to center 50 feet from cable modem at 105 mbps and gigabit Ethernet. All rooms in house were wired back when cable modem was first offered and I want to retain for quality of signal. But, wireless sent from drop point of cable, is too poor. Since all distribution begins there, I am looking to add a Router that can provide QoS and uplink to wireless access point and single  CAT5 to attic switch that terminates in bedrooms.

Additionally, if possible without taking away from the above, I would like to add a printer or other devices either as USB 3 and SATA drive for local backups of PC over network.

What and how can I best accomplish this? I realize I am asking for a lot. Also, I would like to keep hardware below $1000

George
0
Comment
Question by:geokirk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 750 total points
ID: 39719900
For low-cost but professional grade wireless kit look at Ubiquiti (ubnt.com), all their APs are POE so you can put them anywhere you have Ethernet run to.

Maybe something like their picostations in every location you need connectivity
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 39719993
If you're going gigabit you want to replace the cat5 with at least cat5e, if not cat6 or cat6a, and upgrade the keystone jacks to match.

Other than that, hard wire the new wireless unit back to the original router... that will give far better results than connecting them wirelessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geokirk
ID: 39720777
The Ubiquiti indeed has a very nice set of gear., which I think I will use. The gigabit is just for the backbone connections. The actual throughput per connection point would be 100mbps and Comcast only supports 105mbps. So changing to CAT6e beyond the network backbones, probably would not buy me anything at this time. Evenntually for quality, I would upgrade to all CAT 6E. I like their wireless access points.

Thanks, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39720867
>  So changing to CAT6e
Maybe that was just a typo, but there's no such thing as cat6e (other than marketing hype... the latest/best cat6 "standard" is cat6a).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geokirk
ID: 39721374
Cat6a will be the backbone.
0