Solved

Disable Windows Auto Update Notification using the Registry or Command Line

Posted on 2013-12-14
12
3,201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I would like a way to disable the windows update notification in the action center that alerts you when Windows Updates are turned off.

I do not want to do this manually by clicking "turn off messages about windows update" in the Action Center, but rather a way to do it through the registry or command line so that I can add it to a script.

I would like this for all Windows versions, but really just need it for Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:pmitllc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
reg add  KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v AUOptions /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pmitllc
Comment Utility
Not sure if you got that from here: http://www.windows-commandline.com/disable-automatic-updates-command-line/


but it states:

"After running the above command you can also see a balloon popping up near the system tray with the message “Your computer might be at risk… Automatic updates is turned off……“."

That is what I am trying to disable.

I am basically running the same command with PowerShell to turn the updates off, just want to disable that warning as I don't want people to see that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
Refer to:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;307729
Not sure if it will work in Win 7 but worth a try.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm running Windows 7 64 bit

Check this registry setting to see if it matches your version with Windows Update Messages Enabled, in Action Center Security messages

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Action Center\Checks\{E8433B72-5842-4d43-8645-BC2C35960837}.check.103]
"CheckSetting"=hex:23,00,41,00,43,00,42,00,6c,00,6f,00,62,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,4c,00,00,00,69,00,65,00

On my system this key disables Windows Update Messages


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Action Center\Checks\{E8433B72-5842-4d43-8645-BC2C35960837}.check.103]
"CheckSetting"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,\
  01,00,00,00,60,82,2c,87,9f,19,2d,45,8d,28,4a,56,f1,78,f2,23,00,00,00,00,02,\
  00,00,00,00,00,10,66,00,00,00,01,00,00,20,00,00,00,53,53,28,61,e2,71,9f,4f,\
  c2,9d,15,55,f8,eb,95,1c,0d,6f,4f,18,fc,24,d9,49,62,9c,82,23,84,73,f9,ac,00,\
  00,00,00,0e,80,00,00,00,02,00,00,20,00,00,00,c9,7c,85,0e,a8,fc,2a,6a,8a,f1,\
  da,48,84,e4,9a,5a,82,11,81,1a,92,f4,3f,c3,2c,df,2b,a7,2d,89,ee,e3,30,00,00,\
  00,72,a1,8d,37,a6,5b,eb,cf,b8,c7,eb,b6,a1,9e,75,b5,4b,21,1a,bd,1e,ad,1c,39,\
  4c,08,46,8d,b1,b6,85,29,60,6e,45,b0,97,4e,24,5d,b7,f3,31,5e,27,86,d0,d0,40,\
  00,00,00,c6,0e,11,65,f8,a1,a0,97,fe,2e,e8,5a,41,e2,08,02,74,e2,e9,38,a4,30,\
  2a,3b,67,56,c0,49,d3,41,f3,9e,9c,4c,80,55,6b,4e,09,41,bc,42,14,7e,df,c5,aa,\
  df,1e,1c,19,9b,1b,2e,43,18,65,d7,71,26,22,34,4f,e7

This will require a logoff/logon to set the registry changes for the User.

eXample: all on one line

reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Action Center\Checks\{E8433B72-5842-4d43-8645-BC2C35960837}.check.103" /v CheckSetting /t REG_BINARY /d 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 /f
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pmitllc
Comment Utility
I'm running Win 7 Pro 64 bit and although they start off similar, the registry keys do not match when I make the change.

I get this after setting making the change manually in the action center:

"CheckSetting"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,\
  01,00,00,00,22,5b,39,a4,6e,b0,d2,46,9e,c9,49,5e,1b,99,b2,40,00,00,00,00,02,\
  00,00,00,00,00,10,66,00,00,00,01,00,00,20,00,00,00,fa,6d,1b,1e,53,6b,3d,e9,\
  67,ce,e6,06,49,38,55,fe,54,a7,77,ad,12,26,e2,16,46,6e,4c,e3,7b,6c,a3,f5,00,\
  00,00,00,0e,80,00,00,00,02,00,00,20,00,00,00,8f,d1,9e,7b,ae,33,d4,00,20,3a,\
  36,d5,5c,84,03,d9,13,eb,5c,b6,42,c0,db,79,a3,fa,40,70,3c,51,d8,e1,c0,00,00,\
  00,04,b6,a7,76,36,9f,05,e5,84,10,e4,0a,21,4a,43,59,8f,ac,c4,90,cb,22,34,57,\
  d5,68,de,4e,8a,b4,0c,96,ad,82,b7,aa,f0,94,55,fb,dd,e3,a2,5a,1b,14,59,8b,6f,\
  ae,7d,b0,d3,f7,13,63,da,7b,df,de,58,51,84,1b,c2,2b,b3,8c,04,ad,e2,31,d7,f6,\
  61,19,92,39,03,c9,c1,df,39,e7,5d,e8,cc,f8,e1,f8,85,cf,4e,20,6d,15,60,37,2b,\
  87,2f,e9,4e,6d,04,87,a3,9f,61,55,7c,68,0e,b0,27,5c,17,b3,24,d1,b8,0d,e4,93,\
  c0,c7,d9,02,2f,98,f7,f6,49,35,b1,78,54,bd,73,9f,e5,c7,2d,64,9b,1b,d9,93,d3,\
  0b,90,8d,a8,5e,80,99,61,62,c1,92,41,6a,2d,e2,c6,4f,31,08,cf,3c,bd,9a,ca,8c,\
  30,52,bc,f6,02,9c,3c,a4,88,cd,53,14,08,88,ea,89,81,a2,40,00,00,00,e2,b6,ce,\
  09,91,54,da,76,f6,29,6e,d8,77,1b,64,03,22,60,0e,e7,13,85,1e,8f,9b,4d,d9,dd,\
  b8,18,46,19,54,d5,92,be,2a,64,99,01,59,47,93,d5,bd,e0,1f,dc,ed,f9,f1,ed,59,\
  0c,2c,96,f9,d6,33,87,e4,18,d1,a4



I saw something similar here:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/83dc3de6-70b7-450f-992c-60511e4a6c4f/how-can-i-turn-off-messages-for-certain-action-center-items?forum=w7itproui
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I hadn't seen that article I used Process Monitor, Operation RegSetValue to get the registry location. They suggest it works on the same systems so check the settings on another Pro system as I'm running Ultimate. Just tried your reg info and it didn't work on my system.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pmitllc
Comment Utility
I will give this a shot over the weekend and report back, thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
Comment Utility
Have you made any progress ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pmitllc
Comment Utility
Sorry about the delay,

on another system with Win 7 Pro 64 bit, I got this:

"CheckSetting"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,\
  01,00,00,00,23,b3,f6,82,f0,cc,65,43,9a,37,59,a6,24,ea,05,7c,00,00,00,00,02,\
  00,00,00,00,00,03,66,00,00,c0,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,ce,bd,af,f9,bd,95,e1,97,\
  6b,6e,74,f0,ce,d8,4f,70,00,00,00,00,04,80,00,00,a0,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,f6,\
  eb,ec,13,2f,e2,e1,33,36,90,e0,c2,67,b3,89,f4,b8,00,00,00,da,c1,7e,8b,68,bd,\
  10,2c,f7,b1,22,88,96,99,be,94,8f,ff,d6,3a,83,a6,72,12,3d,a7,8e,46,28,d6,95,\
  6a,37,25,ae,54,cc,5d,06,2e,ab,ce,82,79,ad,6f,dd,ed,ed,10,5e,39,2d,84,bc,9f,\
  81,c6,f4,95,14,c1,77,04,81,e9,f7,c8,52,ec,0f,d0,a7,dc,dd,1d,c8,77,55,21,d1,\
  1d,1f,71,0c,2f,e9,ff,d6,0b,2b,5b,5d,c9,78,d0,93,21,96,8e,a7,b4,10,5a,e2,6a,\
  83,e4,e6,65,27,6a,ca,62,55,cc,0d,97,16,7b,45,95,9c,7a,ec,41,30,9f,30,3a,e5,\
  f4,ce,19,53,ee,ec,f8,83,4b,dc,eb,ea,9b,5c,c7,3f,e7,16,e0,7b,db,c1,d5,70,cb,\
  4a,d0,75,53,f9,bd,3d,3f,1a,1a,f2,87,01,dc,b4,0a,17,ee,e4,4b,7e,cb,ce,cb,9c,\
  f5,2e,91,14,00,00,00,9c,15,50,7a,d9,22,4f,da,ae,e4,9e,a5,0b,be,af,e1,fc,54,\
  37,36

Another System on the same domain gave me this:

"CheckSetting"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,\
  01,00,00,00,9b,e9,dd,77,d2,c6,47,4b,a6,0d,f0,37,76,de,9b,be,00,00,00,00,02,\
  00,00,00,00,00,03,66,00,00,c0,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,93,08,0d,78,05,92,54,5a,\
  aa,8a,de,97,17,4c,98,0b,00,00,00,00,04,80,00,00,a0,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,8e,\
  90,a6,50,27,fb,16,44,66,2d,e3,50,5d,f9,e3,fe,c8,00,00,00,32,59,0b,86,19,20,\
  51,fe,a7,42,a6,76,e8,8b,c8,dd,5d,87,8a,7a,bd,b0,45,4e,aa,3c,ec,2f,d8,a1,1e,\
  ad,c2,0b,fa,12,9d,60,40,af,0a,55,40,62,cb,88,12,fb,99,0d,4d,90,26,00,7c,07,\
  33,50,60,2e,a1,b1,d4,8e,bc,fd,19,8c,02,11,b7,c2,55,3a,f7,6c,81,ef,fd,b1,18,\
  e3,c6,da,20,42,a8,4b,e3,9e,a0,a9,c2,45,54,5d,ff,9f,71,1a,98,56,c4,f7,af,9f,\
  fa,db,2b,90,d9,55,20,71,d2,a8,9e,1b,df,04,ee,d8,88,7e,f0,dc,28,89,c8,45,9a,\
  d7,1f,a9,4c,cb,49,c7,1a,38,d9,ff,9d,01,93,76,c5,37,c0,0f,99,03,36,13,57,20,\
  3f,f0,cf,94,b7,ba,69,29,fa,a1,97,a4,fe,b2,3d,63,08,c2,fa,6a,b5,6b,63,7d,57,\
  97,cb,89,2a,19,0a,c3,c3,d8,77,d3,c5,66,7f,e4,27,41,ba,f4,14,00,00,00,56,b5,\
  e5,f4,cc,ce,c8,21,90,6b,ca,31,eb,58,91,bb,41,47,32,ac

I'm starting to think that this isn't the way I should go, and it may not be currently possible.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would test on one system first.

Ensure that you back up the registry key on the test system before proceeding.

 Make your changes in the Control Panel / Action Center log off/log on and then export the key. Import it on the test system logoff/logon to set the registry changes for the User.

Then check to see if it's unticked. If not import your backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pmitllc
Comment Utility
The two systems I tested on were identical systems and both produced different results when making the change.

I am going to pass on using this method, because I do not feel comfortable using it in a larger deployment.

The whole idea was to have something to push out to a bunch of machines, once another working script I have shuts off and disables access to windows update.

I appreciate you trying to help, and will leave this open for another day or so to see if there are any other ideas.  If not, I will close and award you the points.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:pmitllc
Comment Utility
Not sure if this is a viable solution, but it is something someone else can look into and try to get working if they are trying to achieve the same thing.
0