?
Solved

problem only happens on smartphone

Posted on 2013-12-14
12
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi, I could use your help. On this page:
rockypointendoscopy.com/about.html

and maybe on this page too:
rockypointendoscopy.com/espanol/about.html

On a computer or laptop it looks fine, and works properly. But on the client's smartphone, he only sees the word Home (or Inicio on the Spanish side), the rest of the menu won't drop down. Can anyone see that, and tell me how to fix it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Naresh18
ID: 39719132
I tried it on my iPhone 4S and it worked fine.

What phone does he have ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39719239
Works on Galaxy S4.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39719322
Navigation menu does not drop down on the About page in Safari, both desktop version and mobile (iOS Simulator). All the other pages work correctly. Cannot see the problem though. Class "in" is supposed to be added to the .nav-collapse div when you click the Navigation button but it's not happening on the About page. Also checked on iPhone 5s.

@Naresh18, did you try clicking the About page's Navigation button on that 4s? Does the menu drop down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39719443
Thanks, everyone, I really appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39723780
Hi- He has Samsung GalaxyS4.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Ene earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801888
Your about.html page does not have bootstrap.min.js or any JS for that matter.
Also, it appears that if you use some sort of templating language, it has an error somewhere after the table on the about.html page.
Also your web fonts aren't working either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39802876
Thanks very much, I'll look at that today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39802918
Hi- when I view source on about.html, I see:

    <link href="scripts/bootstrap/css/bootstrap.min.css" rel="stylesheet">
    <link href="scripts/bootstrap/css/bootstrap-responsive.min.css" rel="stylesheet">

same as on other pages. However, after viewing that I did take the header information from contact.php and replaced the header info on about.html with that. Can you still see the issues?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex Ene
ID: 39803041
I said Javascript, not CSS.
View source on the about.html page(s). Scroll all the way to the bottom of the HTML code. You will see the problem. If not, compare the page's source with a page that works. There are several script tags missing completely from the about page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39803074
oops, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39803769
Thanks very much!
0