Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to run windows programs in linux?

Posted on 2013-12-14
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
HI

I Have a fedora linux distribution running as a server and I wonder if could be possible to run windows programs there and share some files to windows 7 workstations?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39719163
I suggest you get VMware Workstation 10 for Linux and then a Windows 7 license. Install the Windows 7 machine and install the VMware Tools in the Windows 7 machine and then you can share folders.

WINE runs in Linux and runs Windows programs, but VMware Workstation is more flexible.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39719176
Please correct me if I am interpreting the idea wrong.

You mean that the virtualized windows 7 should be "who" will share the folders to the other workstations?

I was wondering the following situation:
Linux as the application server (just like windows does) then all workstations will access to the linux shared folder which should contain the emulated files by wine (in this case), is that possible?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39719181
You said you wanted to run Windows programs on the Linux machine. For that you need a Windows operating system running (generally speaking) and VMware Workstation does that.

Once installed, you put the Windows guest in Bridged Mode (network) so that it has an IP address from the same network as the Linux machine. Then other Windows 7 machines should be able to access it. You need Windows 7 Pro and must set it up like a real machine to share files.

If you just want to share folders (not run Windows programs) and this was not completely clear in your second post, then Linux with Samba can work as a file server.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39719187
You said you wanted to run Windows programs on the Linux machine.
Yes and share folders too, sorry If I wasn't clear enough

The idea is to run a couple of applications (not many) in linux, with that in mind we pretend to depend on windows as less as possible of having windows server license in that server. I think wine could be a good option to try.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39719191
WINE is free and can work, so it would be a good option to try. It is not as powerful as VMware, however (I followed some threads on that), so try it, but keep that in mind.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 664 total points
ID: 39719194
Hi!

Setup Samba in Fedora and you can share a folder to Win7 workstations and run Windows program from this share.

Some guides:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/13/html/Deployment_Guide/s1-samba-configuring.html

http://fedora.wikia.com/wiki/Samba

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=203138

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39719256
@dimensionav - Thanks and I was happy to help. Good luck with your project.

... Thinkpads_User
0