Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

404 error when trying to use Remote Web Access SBS2011

Posted on 2013-12-14
10
Medium Priority
?
2,418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to log into our RWA using Internet Explorer 10 or 11 I get the following error

"404 - File or directory not found.
The resource you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable."
If I use Google Chrome v.31 it lets me in just fine

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39719236
Check your compatibility view settings:

http://www.stephenwagner.com/?p=744
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39719841
Installing SBS 2011 UR 4, just recently released will resolve this issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39719942
Sorry
What is a UR 4?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39720246
update rollup
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39720247
Probably means Rollup 4 (RU4) or SBS 2011 Standard RU4:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2885319

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39720385
Thanks Alan, that is it
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39720423
Sorry Chris - Didn't see it was your comment.

@jsarinana - If the Update works, please give Chris all the points.

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39720505
Alan and author
There are two approaches
One is making changes on the computer attempting the remote connection, but putting the remote site in compatibility view AND putting the domain in the Trusted sites zone in IE

The other is to apply update 4  to SBS 2011 instead of making changes on all the remote Windows 8 or 7 clients running IE11

So either is valid...and if the author agrees, sounds like a points split to me
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39720972
;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39722821
thanks
0