Solved

Asus RT-AC66U  Internet Connection drops intermittently

Posted on 2013-12-14
17
3,375 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-17
I have an Asus RT-AC66U router that has been working fine up until several weeks ago.  Since then my internet connection has been dropping at random intervals.  I lose internet connectivity for between approximately 15 - 30 seconds before connectivity is restored.  This problem seems to occur maybe 5 or 6 times an hour.

All devices connected to my router lose connectivity at the same time, and the majority of my devices connect to my router through Ethernet cable.

I have DSL service, with a Cat6 cable running from my router directly to a port in my office wall.  I do not have a modem.  My ISP is a very small amateur organization from what I can tell.  They provide service for the three buildings in my apartment complex.

I have the latest firmware installed on my router, and during troubleshooting I reset my router to factory defaults and reconfigured everything.  However, none of this has helped the problem.  As I mentioned, everything was working fine up until recently.

I am looking for some suggestions on what may be causing this issue, and how to troubleshoot the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Chomps
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39719249
Can you please plug computer directly to wall jack and post back if you still loose connection or not.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 39719349
I plugged a computer directly into the wall jack for about an hour, and did not experience the random loss of internet connectivity.

I just reconnected my router to the wall jack, and swapped Ethernet cables between my router and wall jack and will see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 39719363
Swapping Ethernet cables had no affect.  The intermittent connection loss is happening again with my router plugged into the wall jack.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39719531
Try setting up a static ip on the router.(different router but good starting point)

http://support.asus.com/faq/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=10&m=RX3041&s=2&hashedid=WmAxz5CzACn2JKpi&os=&no=2312B0A0-1CFD-4B20-448E-44A3EE2209E9

For the dns server you can also use google dns or opendns.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39719631
What happens if you clone your computer's MAC address to your router? Another possibility is bad MTU settings on your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 39720134
I changed a setting in my router configuration as follows and have not had the intermittent drops.  I will see if this continues to be the case.

Advanced Settings > WAN > Special Requirement from ISP > DHCP Query Frequency > Aggressive Mode.

I changed Aggressive Mode to Normal Mode and rebooted my router.


*  I tried using the OpenDNS, DNS servers previously but was still experiencing the drops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 39720348
Well, it happened again.  I lost internet connectivity and the only way I could restore it was to power off my router for a few minutes, and then power on.

When I ran ipconfig during the outage, my computer was assigned an APIPA address (169.x.x.x), and I could not even access my router configuration page (192.168.x.x)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39720370
Did you try to give the router your computer's MAC address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 39720373
Not sure how to go about that.  What would be the purpose of doing this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39720429
Sometimes the connection ends up working better when seeing a different MAC address. This was especially an issue with high speed when changing from using one computer to setting up a router.

Go to the advanced WAN settings. Scroll down until you see special requirement from ISP. Put in your computer's MAC address in the MAC address field.

If that does not work, do you have another router to test with?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39720452
What type of computer are using? Do you have the latest network card drivers?

What version of windows?

Can you also try turning off QoS.This will be under Trafic Manager. Reboot router .Try connection again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 39720525
The connection has only dropped twice today.  Once as described above, and then another time where it just dropped for a few seconds and then came back on its own.

This problem which started several weeks ago has been quite random.  There have been a few days where I had no drops at all and then other days where the connection drops 5 or 6 times per hour.

My network card drivers are updated on my main computer.  However, as I mentioned, when the connection drops it affects all devices connected to my router;  TV, tablet, computers, etc...

QoS has been turned off on my router, and is currently off.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 250 total points
ID: 39722450
HAve you tried disableing the wireless function on the router(just use lan).

Have you disabled Qos on the computer itself?

What version of windows?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39766445
Any luck?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Sangeet C
Sangeet C earned 125 total points
ID: 40203261
Pointers :

1. Unplug Power & Cable from Modem > Unplug Power from Router > Wait 15 minutes > Plug in Cable and power to Modem > Wait 5 mins > Plug in Router.  

2. Telnet to router and Execute following commands
      nvram set detectWan=0
      nvram commit
      reboot

3. Check modem's Upstream Signal if it is 50 dBmV or higher then may be the splitter is bad quality or Junction box to home cable is poorly done. Call Internet cable guy to fix cable and bring signal level below 50 dBmV. Alternatively get RF Amplifier ( like Motorola Signal Booster BDA-S1 )

4. Put a cheap router between AC66U and Modem, to use AC66u as Access point.

* I did #1 & 2 so far it's been stable for past 4 hours. If I still face issue then I will try #4 and then finally #3. Mine is Comcast cable, Motorola SB6121 modem and AC66U router running on latest stock firmware.

Cheers !
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hjvisser
hjvisser earned 125 total points
ID: 40528886
I recently had the same sort of issue and it was driving me nuts. I was randomly losing my WiFi connections, although the signal was strong. And also my ethernet coonection was not always stable. I thought it was the router, I replaced it with a new one which I got from the shop. I try almost everything you can imagine. But.... it wasn't the router.
 I discovered the issue that the wireless dropped when I switched on my desktop which is connected to the Ethernet port.
It was a buggy canon utilty hammering the wifi. When I killed that utility all my issues were gone.

Re: Wi-fi Dropping Out on Home Network since EOS Utility 2.14.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chomps
ID: 40730311
I disabled the 5ghz wireless network and kept the 2.4ghz wireless on.  However, the solution seemed to be upgrading the router to the latest firmware.

Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
0