Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate PC suddenly starts crashing as soon as I log in

Posted on 2013-12-14
27
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hi

My Windows 7 Ultimate PC suddenly starts crashing as soon as I log in using my password. For some strange reason my PC goes through the BIOS with no problems, gets to the log in  screen, starts to load programmes as usual and then suddenly crashes with the error messages "no video input" followed by "entering sleep mode". It then appears to shut down, but there is a light still on the front panel but the only way I can get it to start up again is to unplug it from the mains.

Neither the main switch or the reset button will work. I am just going round in circles at the moment. Does anyone have any suggestions.

Many thanks
Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:medcomputers
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39719317
Can you boot to safe mode? Tap F8 while booting select safe mode with command prompt.
Now when you see the command prompt window type in chkdsk /f
You may reboot for it to run.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39719343
Also run Memtest (memtest.org) to see if memory is a problem. That could explain the sudden problem.

Also be aware that root kit viruses cause this problem as well. You can boot from a CD (Ultimate Boot CD or comparable) and run Malwarebytes to test for this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39719348
Try booting up in safe mode with command prompt and typing rstrui.exe your PC to an earlier time.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39719350
Also see if you can go long enough to go into Advanced Systems settings and uncheck the setting "Automatically Restart"  under Startup and Recovery. This will allow you to catch the error.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39719352
Seen posts with similar error and they point to bad ram.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39719355
If the system restore works then scan your PC with:

(1) TDSSKiller.

(2) Malwarebytes AntiRootkit (beta)

(3) Malwarebytes Antimalware.
All three programs are free.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39719360
@medcomputers  - If the computer has multiple sticks of memory, you can try one at a time to (a) determine if memory is the issue and (b) determine which module.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39719374
Download UBCD
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

Run memory, HDD and system (MotherBoard) tests.
It may just be bad mem. but it sounds like you have a bad MotherBoard.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39719605
what system is this?
<<  Neither the main switch or the reset button will work.  <<  i would first look if they are connected.
you can use the minimum setup as described in my article for troubleshooting :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39719923
I would simply boot the machine from Windows DVD or Linux CD to confirm that problem is with hardware or installed Windows.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39722640
reinstall windows from cd


Overwrite the old partition, you will have all your documents if you dont delete the old partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 39722972
Hi guys
Many thanks for all your posts. I will certainly test my memory and hard drive but it might take some time as I am really busy at the moment. It is quite an old IDE motherboard with only 2 meg RAM but I would like to keep it going if I can.
Nobus: I will certainly follow your link. It is a home made system but has been working fine for some considerable time and I know the main switch and reset button have always worked properly until I have had this recent problem. I was just curious why this should suddenly happen.
I will be in touch again soon, probably this weekend, when I will close the question and follow your advice step by step. I am thinking I might install a new motherboard and memory which I have bought on Ebay over the Christmas holiday.
Thanks again
Matthew
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39723305
medcomputers, post the motherboard model then (+ cpu and disk) for more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 39725207
Hi nobus

Motherboard is Foxconn WinFast K8S 755A Series, CPU is AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3000+, HDD ST3250820A, RAM 2GB DDR 266.
It is failing to load nearly every time now, and when it does it soon crashes out. I am going to try and run Memtest but I fear everything is rather old and coming towards the end of its life.

Matthew
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39725935
here the manual (it seems you have a lot of SUPER tools at the end) :
http://www.foxconnchannel.com/driverdownload/Motherboard/AMD/Socket754/755A01/WinFast%20K8S755A01-Eng-manual-V1.0.pdf
here the drivers  -  fill in motherboard; AMD, socket 754, chipset Sis 755
and motherboard model (you did not post the full number)

http://www.foxconnchannel.com/driverdownload/Motherboard/AMD/Socket754/755A01/WinFast%20K8S755A01-Eng-manual-V1.0.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 39728077
Hi nobus

Many thanks. I do have the manual but could not see anything to help with my current problems.
I have just run Memtest 86+ and it has completed 11 passes with no reported problems.
I will run HDD diagnostics from UBCD as soon as I can. Do you think it could be a fault with the motherboard which is difficult to diagnose?
Many thanks
Matthew
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39728083
I think it might be motherboard, root kit virus, or hard drive in that order based on your description.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 39728100
Hi everyone

I'm now receiving the error message Floppy Disk Fails (40) Press F1 to continue. in the BIOS after memory and hard drive checks. I do not know if this is of any significance but after pressing F1 boot up carries on.

Matthew
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39728154
It looks more and more like motherboard.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39728558
>>  Floppy Disk Fails (40  <<   is there a floppy installed?  if yes, remove and reseat all the cables first
this message also often comes from a low bios battery - a CR2032 - which should read 3 V
test it, or replace it cost = +/- 4$

if you want to be sure if it's the mother board or not, install another OS on another disk (disconnect this disk)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39730025
Have you loaded default settings in bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 39734131
Hi everyone

Nobus: Yes I have two floppies installed and I will do as you say. I think I changed the bios battery not long ago but I wii put a new one in again. Also as soon as I can find another hard drive I will install a new OS on it and try booting from it. If I still have the same problems with the new drive do you think that confirms the fault lies with the motherboard?

joinaunion: I have not tried setting default settings in the bios as yet but I will give it a try. I'm not quite sure which order to try out these changes but I think I will start with the CMOS battery.

Do you guys close for the Christmas holiday? It might take me a few days to carry out the above changes but as soon as I can I will let you all know what happens.

Many thanks and Merry Christmas

Matthew
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39734370
>>  If I still have the same problems with the new drive do you think that confirms the fault lies with the motherboard?   <<  then it is not the OS or disk; which leaves the rest of the hardware as possible problem source
it can be a good idea to post what devices are connected to the PC -  and how

enjoy Christmas, Matthew
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39736654
No experts exchange is never closed.
You should have a option to load default settings in bios  without having to remove battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 39742307
Hi everyone

I have loaded default settings in the bios, no difference. I have run Seagate Tools for DOS via UBCD and all my drives passed short and long tests. I have reset the BIOS on the motherboard and replaced the battery with a new one. Does it matter which battery you use as long as it is a 3 volt lithium coin cell? I have used a CR 2032 but cannot find any reference to a particular battery in the motherboard manual. I also have batteries CR 2016 and 2025, both 3 volt.

I also removed and reset the two floppy connections. When I turned my computer back on, I still received error message re floppy drive and had to press F1 to continue, I got as far as typing in my password before it crashed as before, only now both green lights on the floppies are on. I'm thinking of disconnecting both floppies to see what happens.

As a separate question  is it at all possible to connect an SSD drive to the A drive in any way as a boot drive? This could be really useful if at all possible.

Is everything pointing towards a faulty motherboard? All suggestions gratefully received.

Matthew
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39743205
if you disable the floppies in the bios - do you still receive the error?  if floppies are not needed, leave them so + disconnected
regarding the battery - use the same as the one you took out - always correct

no - you can't connect anytnhing else to the A: drive cable
SSD's use a sata connection -  if needed, install a pci to sata card

if these do not help - yes it's looking like a bad mobo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 39749247
Hi everyone
Thank you for all your comments and suggestions. It is very difficult to allocate points fairly as all your suggestions have been helpful but in the end I think nobus' final comment confirms a bad mobo. I have just rebooted the computer and it has crashed again, having removed the floppies, almost as soon as I have logged in.

I am going to try a whole new system with new mobo, cpu, memory and hdd, etc.
Thanks again for all your help.

Matthew
0