Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

corrupted exchange mailbox

Posted on 2013-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
we have a user that had a large mailbox (4gb).  her outlook became very slow and was constantly trying to update folders.  even after deleting a lot of stuff her outlook is still acting up.  i have tried recreating her outlook profile thinking that there is a corruption on her computer but that didn't fix the problem.  i wonder if that means the her actual exchange mailbox is corrupted.  if that is the case, what do you do?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39719866
Try changing Outlook profile and make sure Cache mode is turned off and offline mode is turn off (remove any OST files). This should stop constant syncing between Exchange and local copies.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Muralidharan R
ID: 39720107
you could also try move mailboxes between DB's. This would clear the corrupted items.. also it would show error if the corrupted items cannot be cleared.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720491
we have a user that had a large mailbox (4gb).
actually this not a large mailbox which may mean there is something else to this than her account.

her outlook became very slow and was constantly trying to update folders.  even after deleting a lot of stuff her outlook is still acting up.
when is the last time the exchange database had a full backup, this clears out deleted items. What is the retention policy set at?

i have tried recreating her outlook profile thinking that there is a corruption on her computer but that didn't fix the problem.
close outlook and delete the .ost file from her profile (caution: make sure you can see the file extensions so you don't accidentally delete any .pst file. I do not recommend turning off cache mode rather delete the .ost to reset it.

i wonder if that means the her actual exchange mailbox is corrupted.  if that is the case, what do you do?
if the above doesn't improve performance we'll look at the exchange database.
0