[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot record sound on Windows 7 Pro PC - An audio recording device cannot be found

Posted on 2013-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
5,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
When I try to record sound using the Windows Built-in Sound Recorder I get a Dialog box saying "An audio recording device cannot be found".  I also get this in Audacity.  I am trying to record sound from my CD Rom and it does not work.  When I go into Control Panel > Sound and click on the recording tab all I see is Microphone and Line In - Nothing else.  I have done the right click and seleceted "Show Disabled Devices" and "Show Disconnected Devices", nothing changes.  I need to be able to record from my CD Rom and anyother sources.

Sound Recorder
Control Panel Sound Dialog Box
0
Comment
Question by:TechAK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39719431
Please go to Device Manager and look up your Audio card there. Is it disabled or not there?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39719608
See if  my sound procedure checklist helps :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

of course, if the sound device is bad - it won't work, but you can test that by running from the live Knoppix cd - you should hear the welcome sound : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39725525
@TechAK  - Any follow up?    ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 39730909
Looks like Windows Update must have installed a generic Windows drive for the sound card.  Downloaded a driver for the SoundMax sound card from Dell and installed it.  Everything works now.
0