Solved

Why can't i download clip art or help in Office 2010?

Posted on 2013-12-14
8
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am running Windows 7 Home Premium Edition, 32bit.  I have IE 11.  I have Office 2010.  I get yellow X's when I try to search for clip art online.  The problem is with the online clip art.  I also cannot use the Help Search Window.  When I type in something to search and press enter or click the search icon, nothing happens.  The window is blank.   I have the same problems in both Word and Publisher.
 
I also cannot download files from my email at live.com.  
Any files I try to download in IE 11 either won't download or I get a pop-up window asking me to choose which program I want to use to open them.

I cannot view videos on YouTube.  I can view the same video IE 11 won't allow me to view if I use Firefox.

I could not even add tags to this question in Internet Explorer 11, Internet Explorer 'hung up' when I clicked on "Tags" on your webpage to post the question.  I had to 'hard reboot' the computer to get out of Internet Explorer.

My wife, same computer, different 'desktop', does not have the problem.

I am computer challenged, so please make your answers simple.

Any Ideas?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wdavef
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jijjhn
ID: 39719579
please try running those sites in compatible mode. Go to tools Compatibility  settings add the sites to it and try again .
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39719589
> My wife, same computer, different 'desktop', does not have the problem.

This is significant! Says to me that your user profile may be corrupted, which could explain the myriad of problems that you're having. So I suggest creating a new one. Here's a link to a Microsoft article with detailed instructions on how to do this:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/fix-corrupted-user-profile#1TC=windows-7

I realize you said that you are computer challenged and want simple answers, so I'm hoping that these instructions are simple enough for you. But if not, let us know where you stumble, and we'll try to walk you through it.

It's almost 2am where I am, so I'm packing it in for the night, but I'll check back first thing in the morning to see how you're progressing. In the meantime, EE has experts all over the world in every time zone! :)   Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39719603
what i do when downloading, is select save, or save as - then the file is saved, and you don't need to download it twice, if there are problems.
when you run the file, it will ask for the program to open it, if the extension is unknown.
eg opening a pdf file requires acrobat reader (or another pdf reader) to be installed.
here a way for restoring file extensions: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html

you can also run sfc : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html    

missing extensions often occur after running a malware, or virus cleaner; is this what happened?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39719965
When I perused the question in my email, I immediately thought the same thing that was suggested in http:#a39719579 (except it's called Compatibility View).

You might also go into Internet options (click the 'gear' in the upper-right corner of IE) and put *.microsoft.com in the Trusted sites list at the top of the Security tab (click on the Trusted sites green check mark, then click the Sites button... UNcheck the 'Require server verification' box, add *.microsoft.com, then put the check mark back in the 'Require server verification' box before OK'ing out). Adding *.microsoft.com covers both http and https URLs on microsoft.com... if you don't uncheck that box it will let you add only domains with the https URI (the extra 's' indicates Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39720216
wdavef--As has been mentioned, you have a lot of different problems.
Often the quickest (and most effective) way to solve them is to run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect your personal data or installed programs except that IE will revert to IE8 or IE9.  It is easy enough to update to IE11.  In fact Windows Update will offer it to you.
And it is always advisable to back up personal data before you run a Repair Install, just to be safe.

However if you want  to attack the problems one by one, can you show us a screenshot when you get the yellow X'es?  Is there any accompanying error message?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wdavef
ID: 39721596
I did try compatibility view, that didn't seem to help.  I didn't want to do anything more invasive than I had to.  I thought it easiest to first try creating a new profile.  That seems to do working quite well.  I can even check my mail in Outlook.  I couldn't do that before.

If I run in to any snags, I'll post again.

thank you all for your help.  "To err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer."
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39721675
You're welcome. Very glad to hear that the new profile has helped. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39722025
Don't forget to take that site out of Compatibility View (in Compatibility View settings, select microsoft.com in the list and click on Remove), if you didn't already.  :)
0