Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA Issue in Co-existence 2010 and 2007

Posted on 2013-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Getting error :

A server configuration change is temporarily preventing access to your account. Please close all Web browser windows and try again in a few minutes. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.
0
Comment
Question by:Gaurav Singh
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39719845
Make sure that your legacy url for exchange 2007 servers are configured correctly. Also make sure that th services have been started correctly as well. Check the event logs for further details.

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39719898
Hi,

All ready one post is available for the same query. Please see the below FYI.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28189874.html

Or you can check the below also.

This message can happen for multiple reasons; it may be necessary to try different steps to resolve it.
•A common cause is if the web browser becomes confused about which server to contact to find the needed mailbox; if this is the problem it can be fixed by clearing the browser's cache of temporary files.
 See How do I clear the browser cache?
 •Another cause can be if MIT's Exchange system has an old configuration for the affected user's mailboxes, people who have not logged into OWA since before the Oct 2011 upgrade are particularly susceptible to this problem.
 Contact IS&T and cite the error message ("A server configuration change is temporarily..."); IS&T can check to see if the person's mailbox data is pointing at a too-old server, and fix it if needed.

The link is here for above comments.

http://kb.mit.edu/confluence/display/istcontrib/OWA+error+-+A+server+configuration+change+is+temporarily+preventing+access+to+your+account
0