SolvedPrivate

Freebsd problem

Posted on 2013-12-15
26
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi experts,  we use a freebsd as our proxy machine and had encounter a little problem recent


please see image below
the problem could be hardware related but I'm not sure topic to select below

the machine doesn't go but single user mode... fails to mount.
if it's a bad disk.... can it be cloned,  whet software would you recommend?
thanx
photo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Schoemans
  • 14
  • 8
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39719808
Generally any tool can be used to clone disks. The OS or file-systems on that disk don't matter. I usually prefer the PartedMagic LiveCD and CloneZilla which is on it, but as the publisher of that CD has started charging for each download, I don't recommend it anymore. Rather you can download the CloneZilla LiveCD.

But, cloning a bad disk isn't really a good idea, as you would clone the errors with it. Of course as a backup you can still do that.

I'd then run the disk through it's manufacturer's diagnostic tool, and then decide on what to do according to the results you get. You'll find those tools on the UBCD (older versions of the CD may still include older versions of PartedMagic which could still be downloaded for free, so you may want to get an older version of it):

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If the diagnostic didn't find any faults, or if the tool was able to repair those it found, you should then run your file-system's checking and repair utility. On Linux that would be the fsck tool, and I guess that is similar on BSD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39719814
can one also run a check disk on this via windows? or is there another way... it only happened after a little hard shutdown... I'll  try your methods.

you right,  fsck -y

some say this can be done by booting from a disk and running the check,  but I'm a newbie to this... do you know how?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39719831
No, you can't run the chkdsk via windows, the file-system is so totally different from fat or ntfs.

You should be able to run it when booted into single user mode. Important is that the file-system in question shouldn't be mounted. Another option would be via your BSD boot CD. But before doing the fsck, you must make sure the disk is fine by running the diagnostic. If it isn't, you can cause more harm than good with the fsck. It also depends on what file-system was used. If it is ext2, that is an fs without fault-tolerance, so errors would just be deleted. Anything above that (ext3 or 4) are fault tolerant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39719858
I can't boot into single user mode...
when I press 4, no avail... or when I press space bar to pause the timer, it doesn't take effect

using a usb keyboard,  does it play a role?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39719861
Hi rindi,

you seem  to  be the only active expert available right now... is it possible for you to comment on this question of mine posted yesterday...


windows 8 password reset

I'm not sure if you can see it from your side but let me know what I should do for you to see it.
thanx,  it's quite important too.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39719872
Boot with the installation CD. But again, first diagnose the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39719873
will do, thanx.... downloaded UBCD.

did you get hold of the question or my I quickly ask you on  this forum?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39719875
The other Question I can't really help much with, as I don't have any UEFI hardware where I could try things out on. Maybe you could try connecting the disk to a conventional PC and run the password reset tool from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39719938
back on this... complete UBCD seatools short test and long test...  no errors detected on the seagate drive.

do know of a link where can one can download these  OS? I'll do research on my side too
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39719957
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39719964
yes,  freebsd
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39719982
Then the Link I posted above should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39719998
cool,  I've downloaded FreeBSD-10.0-RC1-i386-disc1.iso ...

regarding the repair producer...  does this have options or will it automatically try to install when I boot from it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39720014
okay booted from it.... there's an install, shell and live cd options
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39720027
I booted into live cd

df to check whats mounted because they say it's safe to umount  before once runs fsck -y

/dev/md0
/dev/md1

those were the results and none of them could be unmounted, error: they are busy.

so I think they are part of the live cd.

how do I see whether I can see my hard drive and what's the procedure  check it?

many thanx
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 39720040
md0 and md1 looks like it is a RAID setup. I don't have much experiance with that, particularly not under BSD.

From the part I can see in your Question's screenshot, I don't think the file-system is mounted. You could try running fsck directly from there. Otherwise try using the same device names (I can't see that properly) from within the LiveCD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39720045
I only have on hard drive but I'll try your second suggestion
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 39720319
It would help posting in freebsd area. basically / filesystem fails automated fsck and you need to run fsck manually

So: press Enter for /bin/sh

fsck -p /
(generally you would say Y to any questions asked adding -y parameter to fsck

thats it.... reboot or exit single mode shell

now check disk for defects using smartctl etc.

pkg_add -r smartmontools
smartctl -a /dev/ad0

...
if it says failed status you need new disk or new server with two disks that you can soft-mirror...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39720349
EE is consolidating the Zones, so there is no FreeBSD or BSD Zone anymore. The Unix Zone is now the best location.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39720447
OK :) will take a note...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39747839
it's okay the proxy server will be re-installed
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39748391
Pay attention to hardware monitoring and check the ways to rebuild mirror while installing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39784833
thanx this proxy  has been rebuild
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39784844
the client bought a new machine and the drive of the old one seems corrupt
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39786164
install smartmontools to monitor disk health....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 39786426
Cool
0