Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA 2010 - Determining row and Column sizes

Posted on 2013-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My active cell is inside an island of cells somewhere on my worksheet and I would like to know:
1.  how many rows  and how many columns this region consists of
2.  I'd like a message box saying "Your island consists of 9 rows by 10 columns"
How can I do this in VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39719848
What do you mean by Island of cells. Is it a range that is selected (Highlighted)  and the current cell is somewhere in the selected region?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39720383
Insert below code in the Workbook module (ThisWorkbook), and doubleclick on a cell in the region of cells.

Private Sub Workbook_SheetBeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)
    MsgBox "Your island consist of" + Str(ActiveCell.CurrentRegion.Rows.Count) + " rows by" + Str(ActiveCell.CurrentRegion.Columns.Count) + " columns", vbOKOnly, "Island count"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Faustulus
Faustulus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39721006
Please try this code. It should be installed in the code sheet of the tab on which you wish to have the action. Right-click on the tab and select "View code" to open the correct sheet, then use Copy/Paste to install the code.
Option Explicit

Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeRightClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)

    Dim Msg As String
    Dim R As Long
    Dim C As Long
    
    With Target
        If .Cells.Count > 1 Then
            R = .Rows.Count
            C = .Columns.Count
            Msg = "Your current selection has" & vbCr & _
                  String(6, " ") & R & " row" & _
                  IIf(R = 1, "", "s") & " and" & vbCr & _
                  String(6, " ") & C & " column" & _
                  IIf(C = 1, ".", "s.")
            MsgBox Msg, vbInformation, "Selected range"
            Cancel = True
        End If
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

This code will be activated by right-clicking. It will still allow you access to the normal functions of the right-click if only a single cell is selected. If several cells are selected the message box you asked for will be displayed.
0