?
Solved

Creating Windows 8.1 different login for other people to use ?

Posted on 2013-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,

Is there any way in Windows 8.1 to have a separate local user account in one single workstation so that the user account is not mixed up and guarantee some degree of privacy ?
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 39719936
Of course. Just go into User Accounts to create a new one.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 664 total points
ID: 39719947
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 39720337
@ITSystemEngineer  - As Qlemo notes, just make a new account.

This is the same as it has been all the way back to NT4 Workstation and works the same way with the same isolation between accounts.

There is one important difference in Windows 8.1 not present in Windows 8 or prior.

Windows 8.1 wants to create new accounts as email accounts registered with Microsoft. You can change this to a local account in User Account Settings.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39720500
Ok so in this case, can I use two different type of account ?

User A - local account
User B - hotmail account ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39720503
Yes, one account can be local, and one account can be Microsoft email (does not have to be Hotmail, but must be recognized by Microsoft).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39720517
@ITSystemEngineer - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39751739
If we concentrate only on "Is there any way in Windows 8.1 to have a separate local user account in one single workstation", then the question is answered. But continuing with "...so that the user account is not mixed up and guarantee some degree of privacy?", the question is not really answered.

You can only have something like privacy if there is no other administrator account on that machine. If there was, it would be able to see anything you do/save/create if he wanted to. So shared machines where one of the users has admin rights will NEVER guarantee privacy, not even "to some degree".
0