Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 - issue creating an activity news feed

Posted on 2013-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Wow this is rough...I dont see much on the net ...the samples I do...dont work very well...

I am using this link:
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/johnnyt/2011/03/26/working-with-sharepoint-2010-user-activity-newsfeed/


to create an activity newsfeed...everything isd working fine..however the issue I am having is that SPServiceContext and SPContext do not work inside event handlers like the an event reciever ...FeaturedActivated...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39720149
anyone?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39757956
If you absolutely need SPContext in an Event Handler you can use this approach;

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/andrasg/archive/2011/06/27/what-to-do-when-spcontext-is-null-but-you-need-it.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758536
I have seen issues with the SPContext and SPServiceContext when the Alternate Access Mapping isn't set correctly.  Especially if someone has been changing the host header mappings in IIS.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39809123
Can you explain what you mean by alternative access mapping and why that is a factor
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39810021
You stated you were using Event Handlers? It's quite normal not to have access to SPContext in an event receiver. AAM doesn't come into it for that scenario.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/andrasg/archive/2011/06/27/what-to-do-when-spcontext-is-null-but-you-need-it.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39906562
Great
0