Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video card recommendation for non-gamer on 275w PS

Posted on 2013-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Optiplex 9010.  From the factory, it came with an AMD Radeon 7570 and a 275 watt power supply.

I keep reading that the 7570 is simply a renamed 6570 that Dell uses.  And it's locked to Dell drivers, which haven't been updated in forever.  I've tried all the hacks to get around the Dell drivers, but can't get the AMD drivers to load no matter what.  I have issues with the card occasionally, and Windows will occasionally say it recovered from a graphic driver failure.  

Yet the 6570 (On AMD's site) says it requires a 400w power supply.  The Optiplex 9010 never came with a 400w power supply.  

I'm not a gamer, but do run two 23" LCDs over DVI for work.  I'd prefer not to swap out the power supply too, but will if I absolutely have to.  I'd like to find a card that would work for my needs.  Everything I'm finding needs too much power (Or they're making it up since apparently this card runs fine over 275 watts.)

Extra points to anyone that can get the the drivers of my existing 7570 updated to the latest AMD!  :)
0
Comment
Question by:dipersp
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39719984
This FTP page seems to have all the drivers for your machine for starters:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/optiplex-9010.html

You don't mention what operating system your machine came with or currently has installed. Drivers for Windows 8 are updated for this card as of 10/31/12 and is version 8.982.12 MUP2.3. The site says: "AMD Graphics Driver
This package provides the driver for the AMD Graphics HD 7470/7570 and is supported on Optiplex XE, 9xxx series, 7xxx series and 3xxx series that is running following Windows Operating system: Windows 8."

Dell always provides enough power to operate the equipment that their systems ship with, but like any other top tier manufacturer, they do not provide much extra beyond what is required. If you add more hardware such as a secondary hard drive, or USB-powered devices, you may be drawing more than was intended by the power supply and that may be what is causing the issue. Low power is a huge cause of failure for video.

If you have not called Dell for support, and your system is still under warranty, it is a call you should make. The card may have some issues and maybe it should be simply replaced with one that works. If you are out of warranty they may still help, and try to sell you a replacement card - but you will be able to find a better deal elsewhere. If you replace the card and the new one says it needs a 600 watt power supply, replace the power supply with one that is at least 600 watts, if not 1000 watts. You won't use any more than the system needs no matter what size you get; it isn't like a light bulb. It's more like the service entrance to your home electrical service - the larger the rating, the more stuff you can hook to it. Just make sure it fits in the case.

The MSI version is located at http://us.msi.com/product/vga/R6570-MD1G-LP.html#/?div=Overview and will run with a 400 watt power supply, according to the site. Your problems may be solved with a larger power supply or a smaller video card, but I would never recommend downgrading video hardware whether you are gaming or not.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39720957
there is no need to buy an oversized Power supply; just calculate the power your PC will need with the new video card - and fill in ALL devices :   http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39735098
Thanks.  It's Windows 7.  Looks like a bigger power supply is going to be in order before I upgrade the video card.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39735548
strange you did not credit me then??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39736226
no problem; i'm only explaining it - NOT to you (so you don't need to answer, but to dipersp, which is rather a newbie here
0