Solved

Exchange Server 2013 Cannot Receive External Mail?

Posted on 2013-12-15
19
4,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have just finished a new installation of Exchange Server 2013 on Windows Server 2012.

The trouble is that though the server can send out both internal and external mail but it cannot receive external/internet emails.

Below is a result from the test exchange connectivity. I have replaced the actual name of the domian with xxxx.

Attempting to send a test email message to test@xxxx.co.zm using MX xxxx.co.zm.
Delivery of the test email message failed.

Additional Details

The server returned status code 451 - Error in processing. The server response was: Temporary local problem - please try later
Exception details:
Message: Error in processing. The server response was: Temporary local problem - please try later
Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Mail.RecipientCommand.CheckResponse(SmtpStatusCode statusCode, String response)
at System.Net.Mail.RecipientCommand.Send(SmtpConnection conn, String to, String& response)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.SendMail(MailAddress sender, MailAddressCollection recipients, String deliveryNotify, Boolean allowUnicode, SmtpFailedRecipientException& exception)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpMessageTest.PerformTestReally()
Elapsed Time: 2591 ms.
0
Comment
Question by:fbanda
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39719981
Do the MX records for your domain point towards the correct public IP address for your Exchange server? Is your router forward traffic on port 25 to the Exchange server on your LAN? If either of these things aren't in place you would see the issue you describe. Please provide more information regarding MX records and port forwarding/firewalling so we can better assist you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39719988
Hi guswebb,

The router is configured to do port forwarding on 25 correctly. I need to verify if the MX record for our domain point to the correct IP address. These records are handled by our isp.
How can i verify that? I have tried doing  an nslookup and the answer seems to be producing the correct IP address.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39720042
open command prompt
type nslookup and press enter
type set type=mx and press enter
type your domain name and press enter

The results will show the mx records for your domain. Is the DNS entry for your Exchange Server's IP listed there e.g. mail.mydomain.com. If so, what is its priority vs. any other MX records that might be listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39720140
hi see the output below:

C:\Users\Francis>nslookup
Default Server:  ZXDSL831II.home
Address:  192.168.1.1

> set type=mx
> xxxx.co.zm
Server:  ZXDSL831II.home
Address:  192.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:
xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = customer-mail-relay1.africo
nnect.com
xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = customer-mail-relay3.africo
nnect.com
xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 0, mail exchanger = xxxx.co.zm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39720147
The bottom entry (with preference = 0)...is that mail exchanger address the correct place for your mail to be flowing to? i.e. does that resolve to your Exchange Server's public IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39720159
Yes, thats the correct place for mail to flow. However, when i ping xxxx.co.zm it resolves to one of the ISP's mail servers.
And when i ping mail.xxxx.co.zm it resolves to my Exchange Server's public IP address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39720168
You mention mail.xxxx.co.zm being the correct IP for your Exchange Server however mail.xxxx.co.zm is not the address in the bottom MX record. I assume when you ping xxxx.co.zm you are simply pinging the web server for your domain, which is hosted on your ISP's domain hosting space.

This is your problem as mail is currently being routed to xxxx.co.zm and not to mail.xxxx.co.zm where your Exchange Server actually resides. If you don't have control over this directly, you need to ask your ISP to change the DNS record for MX preference = 0 to be...

xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 0, mail exchanger = mail.xxxx.co.zm

That should fix it, assuming your firewall/router is also configured correctly. Can you run one more test? In a command prompt, run the following...

telnet mail.xxxx.co.zm 25

..you should get the SMTP banner from your Exchange Server. If so, then the above MX record change will resolve your problem. If you don't see the Exchange Sever banner, then you have a routing issue from your router/firewall to your Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39720203
Kindly see output below for the telnet from outside the network
 
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Francis>telnet mail.xxxx.co.zm 25

220 Mailserver.xxxx.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Sun, 15 Dec
 2013 19:59:21 +0200
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39720208
Great, so your Exchange Server is responding correctly via its public IP address. All you have to do now is make sure the MX record is updated as per above instructions. Ask your ISP (or whoever manages your domain records) to update this if you don't have access to the DNS tools for your domain. To re-cap, this is what needs changing...

xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 0, mail exchanger = xxxx.co.zm

...needs to be...

xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 0, mail exchanger = mail.xxxx.co.zm
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39720236
Thanks a million guswebb!!

I shall revert to you as soon as i have these changes made by my ISP as i dont have control of this.
These changes can only take place tommorrow as the guys are not on duty as we chat.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39721696
Hi,

The mx records were changed and mail started flowing. However after about 4 hours mail stopped flowing again.
Now, i have left the site and i cannot even RDP into the server to check whats happening.
I can however, telnet into it fine. Am i allowed to give the actual FQDN here?

See the new changes below:

> set type=mx
> xxxx.co.zm
Server:  ns1.microlink.zm
Address:  197.220.196.40

Non-authoritative answer:
xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = customer-mail-relay1.africo
nnect.com
xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = customer-mail-relay3.africo
nnect.com
xxxx.co.zm MX preference = 0, mail exchanger = mail.xxxx.co.zm

xxxx.co.zm nameserver = ns1.satwise.com
xxxx.co.zm nameserver = ns3.iconnect.zm
mail.xxxx.co.zm    internet address = xxxxxxxxx(correct public ip address)
ns3.iconnect.zm internet address = 196.12.12.87
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39722231
Great, so the DNS correction to your MX record resolved the initial issue as expected. If mail is not flowing now, and assuming the new DNS changes haven't been replaced by something else in the meantime, then there may be another issue that is affecting mail flow.

You can disclose the FQDN here if you like, however most people choose to redact any potentially sensitive information such as that - it's up to you!

If you are able to telnet the address mail.xxxx.co.zm on port 25 then mail to your domain should flow just fine. Do you have anything in your Exchange Server logs that might give a clue as to what is happening when inbound mail is trying to be delivered? Are internal and outbound mails still flowing ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39722293
Hi,

Right now i cannot login to the server as am not on site. RDP is not responding too.
 I have been using the web interface to test mail flow but now that is not responding too for me to give you accurate information.
However am able to telnet. The FQDN is mail.farmarama.co.zm.
How do i check the logs once am on site tomorrow?
whats the time difference between your side and mine. Right now its 9:48pm my side.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39722307
The other thing to note is that DNS changes can take up to 48hrs to propagate fully, so it may be an intermittent blip due to those changes not being reflected fully across the net. In my experience they usually propagate well within 12hrs but that may not be the case for you here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39722326
7.55pm here.

Your mail server is responding fine on port 25 so mail should flow.

The logs I was referring to would just be in event viewer on the server.

Just ran some checks on your domain and there are a few issues to address..see here

http://mxtoolbox.com/domain/mail.farmarama.co.zm/?source=findmonitors

A couple of things you can get your ISP/DNS record manager to update tomorrow:

SPF record: Follow this link https://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/

Reverse DNS: Ask your ISP to update the reverse DNS on your IP address to reflect mail.farmarama.co.zm

Both of the above will help with your outbound mail delivery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39722362
Thanks for the valuable information. I shall get back to you as soon as am on site  tommorrow.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39723281
First of you should check received connector setting and then please check it out your MX is working well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbanda
ID: 39723687
Hi,

Mail is coming through but outgoing is now stuck in the draft. This is by using the web app.

Am unable to start Outlook 2013 on the client computers and shows this error
"Cannot start Microsoft Outlook. Cannot open the Outlook window. The set of folders cannot be opened. You must connect to Microsoft Exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with Outlook data file (.ost)."

Kindly note that i have not joined the client computers to the domain yet.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 500 total points
ID: 39723886
If you haven't connected them to the domain then you have an authentication problem here. You would need to use Outlook Anywhere to connect the non-domain system Outlook to Exchange. Use this link for guidance...

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx
0