?
Solved

Security Update KB2887069

Posted on 2013-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi!

I have experienced problem with security update KB2887069.  The update needs reboot and the installation halts at 12% during shutdown and after a long period the installation is interrupted to login screen.

My PC is a Windows7, ASUS P8Z68-VPRO/GEN3 and ASUS GTX560.

I also have a laptop ASUS N61J Windows7 with no problem with the same update.

I have read some problem indications on other forums about this update.

Best regards
Proman
0
Comment
Question by:proman562002
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39719969
Try to install the update manually:

32 Bit: < http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=41273 >

64 Bit: < http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=41289 >

If this does not work, then hide the update until the next update cycle.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 39720200
proman562002--
You are not the only person with the problem.  

1) Some suggestions about removing AV apps and Temp files are offered here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/kb2887069-hangs-at-12/b1ae1909-cf28-442f-a44f-f3824f6c1af3

2) And Microsoft offers help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2887069
0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 39725408
Hi!

I disabled AVG and installed the update manually.  Everything looked fine and the reboot also. When I checked in update history this update was in status "Pending". What does that mean?

Best regards
Proman
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39725430
Proman--
normally, my guess would be that it means it is pending a reboot.
But since you have rebooted since downloading and installing, look in Control Panel|Programs and Features|View Installed Updates (top left).  Is it in the list?
Are you being offered the Update again in Windows Update?
If yes to the first and no to the second question, perhaps not to worry, but you can contact MS per the link in my earlier post.

You also could run the Windows Update Agent.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39725453
If there were no error messages, then the installation was successful. Pending may mean that Windows Update was unable to verify installation after reboot. But that is nothing to worry about.

As jcimarron advised, please check the list of installed updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 39737553
Hi!

I have a chat with Microsoft about the problem.  I will be back.

Best regards
Proman
0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 39765530
Hi!

The update is still pending but is installed accordingt to the "Installed update list".

I have tried to sort this out On Microsoft Community without success.  
There is a lot of activity on different forum about this update.

I hope MS will redraw this update and release a new update. I am waiting.

Thanks for your help, jcimarron and aadih

Best regards
Proman
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39766292
proman562002--
Glad to have helped.
I see you have been a member of E-E for some time.  But you do not ask questions too often.  You may be interested in this post. http:#a39766171 in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_28313746.html#a39766171 
I do not suggest you make any changes in this thread but it is something to think about for the future.  Also I believe you can set the point value for a question at 500 points.  Since you have an unlimited number of points to use each month (this changed some time ago), you may want to consider increasing the point value of a question in the future.  You may get even better response.  :)
0