Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best monitoring software for remote monitoring of servers and network equipment

Posted on 2013-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I am looking for monitoring software that I can use to monitor client's servers and network equipment (routers and switches) from my business location. I would like to monitor things like:

Server - Hardware failure like hard drives and other things, services stopped, etc), running out of storage space, network issues, outages, etc.
Routers and switches - Outages, errors, port utilization to see if there is too much traffic on any port at any given time, etc.

Also, would love to hear how you setup monitoring. I would guess you would open ports in your firewall and your remote locations for the ports used for the software, but don't want to assume.
0
Comment
Question by:G27
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 600 total points
ID: 39719989
http://www.manageengine.com/products/eventlog/download.html?edi

This solution offers free use for up to five hosts, and reasonably priced solutions for larger installations. They offer a variety of professional products which relate to what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 600 total points
ID: 39720675
I suggest you look at SolarWinds (http://www.solarwinds.com).  You could use Orion module for management and monitoring of all communication devices and you could use SAM module for monitoring and alerting of your servers and applications.

You could also look at Heroix Longitude (www.heroix.com).

I personally find ManageEngines as not feature rich or complete for enterprise monitoring.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Djjason
Djjason earned 500 total points
ID: 39722199
Personally I would use PRTG http://www.paessler.com/prtg

Unlike other providers they have a real aggressive update schedule with new features offered almost every month. Having deployed this to 2 organisations I highly recommend this, coupled it's not as expensive as other offers with more advanced features.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 300 total points
ID: 39726072
Hi,

Below are some of the options which depend on your budget and size of network;

CA      ca.com      Propriety
Smarts      www.smarts.com      Propriety
EM7      www.sciencelogic.com      Propriety
SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety
Cola Soft Capsa      www.colasoft.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
Nexus NMS      www.nexusmgmt.com      Propriety
Overseer      www.overseer-network-monitor.com      Propriety
StableNet Suite      www.infosim.net      Propriety
NetXplorer      www.allot.com      Propriety
IT Monitor Enterprise      www.osisoft.com      Propriety
Automated Infrastructure Technology      www.handsfreenetworks.com      Propriety
loriotpro SNMP Manager      www.loriotpro.com      Propriety
zenithinfotec      www.zenithinfotech.com      Propriety
SNMPc      www.castlerock.com      Propriety
InterMapper      dartware.com      Propriety
NetMRI      www.netcordia.com      Propriety
Netvoyant      www.netqos.com      Propriety
ServerAlive      www.woodstone.nu      Propriety
AdRem NetCrunch 5.1      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
NetXMS      www.netxms.org      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
AirMagnet      www.airmagnet.com      Propriety
MonitorMagic      www.tools4ever.com      Propriety
Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Munin      munin-monitoring.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

If budget is low then go for opensource like JFFNMS, Cacti.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G27
ID: 39752558
I had a friend recommend Kaseya on a cloud based desktop. Does anyone have any experience with that?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 600 total points
ID: 39752574
I have been thru their demo and it looks good. They will be very willing to show you lots of detail of their system if you contact them and answer any questions you may have.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 600 total points
ID: 39752752
Kaseya is very good but since it is an appliance, it is typically more expensive.  I would recommend a software solution as you can expand server resources easier specially if using virtualization.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:G27
ID: 39888868
Thanks for the suggestions.
0