[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert Row(s) in Excel Based on Condition

Posted on 2013-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm looking for a way to set a Macro that will insert lines based upon the number that will be pulled into column C from a Data Scrape that will occur in an EXTRA! Session based upon Columns A&B. But also when it inserts the lines it will also copy the information in Columns A&B and set it into each inserted line.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:NYANBCNY32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39720160
Hmmm... Maybe you could post an example of the spreadsheet. That would help clarify your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYANBCNY32
ID: 39720177
sure thing, attaching it now, ultimately there's going to be an unknown amount of data is A&B where this will need to be run, but C will have the amount of records that will need to have data pulled, so I figured it would be easier if macro could insert and copy the data to the lines to prep for this.
InsertExample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39720195
Can you also show a mock up of how you are describing the data insert. I am going to be honest, I am not following your instructions on what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720345
If you're looking to add the number of rows to match the value in column "C", this macro will do that:
Sub CopyRows()
Dim c, i, r, l As Integer

c = 0
i = Range("C2").Value
r = 2

  For rc = 1 To ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count - 1
    If i > 1 Then
      For l = 1 To i - 1
        Rows(r + c).Select
        Selection.Copy
        Rows(r + c + 1).Select
        Selection.Insert Shift:=xlDown
        Application.CutCopyMode = False
        c = c + 1
      Next l
        i = Range("C" & r + c + 1).Value
      End If
    c = c + 1
  Next rc
End Sub

Open in new window

Flyster
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NYANBCNY32
ID: 39720437
This worked perfect! Thank you!
0