[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Photoshop CS - resizing images

Posted on 2013-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Adobe Photoshop CS.  I created a postcard, size 4" x 6" and I have 3 images that were placed on this page using 3 separate Layers.   on one of the Layers that has the image, I would like to resize the image.  Can an Expert show me the steps on how to resize the length and width of this image on this postcard of size 4" x 6".  
I tried clicking on Image, then on resize, but the image shows a size of 4 x 6 and this is where I am lost, as there are other selections which  I am not too familiar with or not know how they react or behave.  Please let me know how to resize this image that is on a layer of its own, I want to change the present height of the image on this postcard.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 1200 total points
ID: 39720231
Select the layer you want to resize, go to Edit and choose one of following:
a) Free transform or
b) Transform and then Scale
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 800 total points
ID: 39720436
The basic Photoshop starting block is the canvas. When you open a new file, you set the canvas size. The canvas size is make up of pixels, or individual color units, and you tell Photoshop how many pixels wide and how many pixels tall your canvas will be.

When viewing on a computer screen, an image will be so many pixels wide and tall, regardless of the resolution setting, but when printing, you can pack the pixels close together or spread them out. That is determined by the resolution that you set.

Now, to your question. If you have created a postcard 4" by 6" at 300 dpi resoluton, then your canvas should read 1200 pixels by 1800 pixels (in printing and in web, the width is always the first number) If this is the case, then you don't need to day anything else, just concentrate on the one layer like Tomislavj has said.

In the layers pallet, click on the layer with the image who's dimensions you want to change, and  like Tomislavj has said, go to Edit > Free Transform and grab a corner of the image and drag it to change its size, or go to Edit>Transform>Scale and type in a new size.

Let us know if you have troubles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39720539
Thank u for your answers which solved the problem that I had and it worked. Thank u again.
0