Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

folder title

Posted on 2013-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I would like to know how to change the font,colour and size of folder names on my desk top. Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39720175
Font Size:
1) RIGHT-click an empty area of the desktop.
2) Click Personalize
3) Click DISPLAY
4) There will be 2 or 3 choices there (e.g. 100%, 125%, 150%)
5) If you don't like the above choices, click Set custom text size (DPI).

Color and Font is set through the Control Panel --> Appearance and Personalization  settings.
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Personalization\Window Color and Appearance
Click on Advanced appearance settings...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39720192
basemkhawaja64--
How to change the folder color
http://www.foldermarker.com/b/how-to-change-folder.php

To change font color
"Go to CONTROL PANEL and in the "search control panel" bar at the top type in "COLOR ".
Then click on the CHANGE WINDOWS COLORS AND METRICS in the list at the left."

Modified from
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/desktop-icon-font-color-how-do-i-change-the-font/ef5e2f24-e6c9-40a0-88a9-30bf8a69114a
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39720207
This is the problem that I have , I do not know what to choose from the scroll down options  for the name of the folder on the desktop. i.e.: Computer Problems is the name, , what selection do I need to choose and there are 2 color boxes on the right which one to choose. Furthermore , what do I need to do in order to change similarly the font type, size and color for -file bar,favorite bar, command bar and right click context menu. Is there a tutorial that you know of or simple steps on how to do this. Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39720221
basemkhawaja64--
You do not do the changes you want from the " scroll down options  for the name of the folder ".  Follow the directions in my post above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39720240
ok I will try that thank you my friend.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720286
basemkhawaja64--
In my post above, I said
"Go to CONTROL PANEL and in the "search control panel" bar at the top type in "COLOR ".
Then click on the CHANGE WINDOWS COLORS AND METRICS in the list at the left."

Please add the following detail which offers more guidance.
Click the "Item" drop-down box on the Window Color and Appearance dialog box that opens, and then choose "Icon."
Click the "Fonts" drop-down box, and then select the font that you want.
Click the "Size" drop-down box, and then choose the font size
Click "Apply," and then click "OK."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39724546
I will try those links and see if it will accomplish what I am looking for. Thanks Jcimarron
you always help me , you are a very smart man :)
0