Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temp table max size

Posted on 2013-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello Experts,

I would like to get some insight about the temp tables in sql server. I am using sql server 2012. I have a temp table with 120 columns, I was wondering how many columns a temp table can handle and what is the limit of number of records that can be stored in the temp table.

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:ravichand-sql
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 1000 total points
ID: 39720172
Temp tables are created in the tempdb database so actually exist on disk like any other user table. SQL Server limitations can be seen here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143432.aspx

You are most likely to run out of disk space before you hit any of these limits I would expect.

Columns = 30,000 for wide table, or 1,024 for non wide table.
Rows = limited only by your disk space.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39720174
The differences between tempdb and any other database are minimal, especially when it comes to limits, so that applies to #tmp tables vs. physical tables.   So, #tmp tables are only limited by disk space, and SQL Server limitations. of 1024 columns and rows only limited by disk space.

What might be a more appropriate conversation is why would you want to take a set that is 120 column x however many rows, and make it a temp table vs. a physical table?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John_Vidmar
ID: 39721507
Your data-page-size limits the size of each record contained in your table configuration.  Example, if you have a 4k data-page then the sum of the fixed-length columns may not exceed that limit (of course, there is data-page overhead, so you will not get exactly 4096 bytes for data).  So, in your example, 120 columns is achievable if you don't have many big char fields.
0