[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

End Point Protection

Posted on 2013-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm working on a new deployment and I'm trying to figure out which product will give me everything I need in a single solution, right now symantec seems like the obvious solution, but kasperty also seems like another good solution.

I will have remote users, laptop users, servers of many flavors.

Both seem to offer IPS/Anti Virus/Anti Spam etc

This is for an enterprise env that should service roughly 1000 users
0
Comment
Question by:QuestionsGuy
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720197
Endpoint Protection is a good product and something I have used in its various previous guises for over 10 years. I'm not familiar Kaspersky but Symantec Endpoint Protections is certainly adequate for what you are looking for. I expect your decision may simply come down to cost as feature sets from the main providers will be almost identical.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39720209
My clients all use Symantec Endpoint Protection. You need the very newest version (12.1.4) for Windows 8.1.

Properly set up, it does not use much resource and is never in the way of people (unless they happen to be loose nuts behind the keyboard getting viruses).

Also, any AV product is a rear-guard action and people still need to use common sense.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39720237
You will probably get as many different answers as the experts responding.

Personally... I used to favor the End Point by Symantec, but if you are still looking I recommend Webroot. (Http://www.webroot.com)
Hands down superior product, faster, smarter smaller footprint and less arrogant company!
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuestionsGuy
ID: 39721272
Does Webroot cover everything end point does with a local central server?
0