Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photo database app for iPhone

Posted on 2013-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for an app for my iPhone (4S running iOS 7) to keep track of my photos using database-style tags.

I guess the easiest way for me to explain would be to compare what I want to shopping online.  You can apply filters to the merch and fine tune to what you are looking for.  For example, Appliances, Electric, Dishwasher, Stainless Steel finish would narrow all the inventory to your selection.

I have a bunch of photos of hats, bow-ties, etc.  I would like to view them from time to time as summer hats, winter hats, material, color, where purchased, etc.  Same with a bunch of other photos.

Any ideas on the best app that can do that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 39720270
Would any of these apps do what you're looking for?
I haven't personally used them, but they look like they would be useful in what you're trying to do.

http://appadvice.com/appguides/show/photo-organization
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39720285
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 39720298
They are close, but I am hoping for something with data fields, so that the app can put photos in all categories that apply without em having to manually do so.  For example, a blue winter hat from Goorin Brothers would show up in the "blue" category, the "winter" category and the "Goorin Brothers" category without me having to manually put them there - it would just know to show me photos similar to a database query...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 39720332
So you're looking for something that would allow for Smart tags then.
I'm not sure of an app like that.  I will look around to see if there are any apps that would do that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720540
Well, after looking around, this is the closest app I was able to find that may fit your needs:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/smart-album-tag-photos-videos/id446766390?mt=8 

This won't exactly allow you to create data fields, but I believe you can create queries that would automatically group photos with specific tags. So, you tag the photos with all the possible tags that may pertain to a particular topic, and then make a query that would logically group these photos based on your purposes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 39721558
Perfect - thanks!
0