Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA

Posted on 2013-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently added to exchange 2010. It coexists with exchange 2007. I moved all the mailboxes to the new exchange 2010 server. I can send and receive email. However, I receive the following error when I try to access owa: A server configuration change is temporarily preventing access to your account. I only have the internal urls set for the exchange 2010 server. The DNS entries have been updated. I added an ssl to exchange 2010. what am i missing? any help would be appreciated. thx
owa.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:FayetteMHMR
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 600 total points
ID: 39720244
When you are doing a migration or introducing a newer version of Exchange into an existing environment, you need to add the CAS role first. From there you need to setup and configure URL's and certificates.

On Exchange 2010 server you need to have your mail.domain.com point to this server now (or whatever URL you were using for Exchange 2007). From there you will need to create another URL and DNS record for legacy.domain.com which will represent the old Exchange 2007 server. You will use this URL in place of the original one.

You need to generate a new Cert from the Exchange 2010 server (SAN cert) and associate the following names...
- autodiscover.domain.com
- mail.domain.com
- legacy.domain.com

Import the New cert into Exchange 2010 and then export the cert/private key to your other CAS servers in your environment (2007 & 2010).

When communication happens from the client end they will go to mail.domain.com for services owa/ews/activesync/etc and if their mailbox resides on an old Exchange 2007 they will be redirected to legacy.domain.com.

Also for your error message if this is specific for OWA make sure that your browser cache is also deleted.

Exchange 2007 and 2010 co-existence - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158(v=exchg.141).aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FayetteMHMR
ID: 39720282
clearing browser cache worked. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:FayetteMHMR
ID: 39720481
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for FayetteMHMR's comment #a39720282

for the following reason:

clearing browser cache worked. thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39720482
Why not accept the solution as the answer if this corrected the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39720976
Why not accept the solution as the answer if this corrected the issue.


Please accept the solution and give the points to (Spec01).
0