[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Queries for Dummies

Posted on 2013-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need to be able to make queries with my Volusion.com eCommerce store.

Here is a program I found with a WYSIWYG approach to the query building:
1
It's called SQL Generator. However, it's no good for me, and it only support one table. I need to be able to do those "inner join" things to connect data from different tables.

I also found this:
http://download.cnet.com/Advanced-Access-Builder/3000-10254_4-10571995.html?tag=mncol;5
But I don't know if it will serve my needs either.

So maybe all I need is a website with a handy reference guide to figuring out the syntax.

Can anyone lead me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 1600 total points
ID: 39720268
I'm assuming you're using MySQL with Volusion?  there are a lot of products out there.
I personally use MySQL Workbench (http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/).
Unfortunately, this one also does not have a visual query builder in it.

Quite honestly though, I would recommend that you understand at least the basics of building queries by hand before jumping on a visual tool. It will help you understand the underlying process.
There are a lot of resources that would help you get started. Here are a couple:

http://www.elated.com/articles/mysql-for-absolute-beginners/
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/
http://www.tutorialspoint.com/mysql/

Of course there are plenty more, but this should help you get started.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kostbad
kostbad earned 400 total points
ID: 39720391
Why not use Microsoft Access? It makes it real easy to build queries and even reports.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39720418
THANKS GUYS
0