Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint size out of control.  access denied

Posted on 2013-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have sharepoint on a sbs server 2008.  When I log into the management studio I can't backup or check the properties of the database.  It says access is denied.  I'm logged on as the administrator so what's the deal?  We don't use sharepoint so this is the 1st time I have logged into this in a long time.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39720334
Hi,
are you sure that you do not use SharePoint?
Do you use CompanyWeb ?

If you do not use SharePoint, why do you want to run a backup?
Which databases are you trying to access? Can you list the names?

Thanks and HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 39720374
The ldf has gotten out of control and I need to shrink it down.  We don't use the companyweb.  The databases are sharepoint_admincontent and sharepoint_config
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1500 total points
ID: 39720405
Being a windows admin no longer guarantees access to SQL functionality. My guess is that you are part of the public role so can see the DBs but not use any admin type features. Try using a different account such as the SQL SA account or the SharePoint farm account.
Or is it only this DB that you have a problem interacting with?
Does the DB have the word restoring or suspect after it's name?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39720433
Hi,
+1 for QPRs comment. Additionally you might want to stop and disable the Windows SharePoint Timer service (as long as you do not use SharePoint). This should then stop all periodic activities and keep the SharePoint database log files as they are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 39720438
Ok, found out my farm account is Network Service.  The database does not say restoring or suspect.  There is a set of databases under Microsoft##SSEE that I can't backup or look at the properties.  I have tried logging on as sa but it won't let me in.
0