Solved

Windows 7 freezes

Posted on 2013-12-15
46
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have W7 on a laptop. It freezes 10-60 min after startup, even if no programs are started. Same problem if I startup in safe mode. After freezing, sometimes the blue screen appears, sometimes the screen just goes black. The computer restarts, then after some minutes comes to a halt with "no operating system found". It restarts nicely after shutting off the Power, and I can start Windows normally.

I tried System Restore initially, but Windows could nor finalize this due to an unknown error. Have tried changing the memory, same freeze problem.

First the mouse pointer will freeze in one program, then go to the round circle. No specific program or task that precipitates the freeze. Sometimes another program will work for a short while. I cannot start Task Manager. Caps Lock and Num Lock will work for a minute or so, then the whole computer freezes.
Any ideas appreciated!
Thanks,
Ragnar
0
Comment
Question by:Ragha
  • 13
  • 13
  • 8
  • +6
46 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39720361
The first thing you should check is the Event Viewer for any entries before a freeze, shutdown or reboot.

You can also run the following from the command line:

sfc /scannow

Open in new window


This will scan the integrity of all protected system files and repair the system files if needed.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39720365
"No operating system found" normally indicates a problem with the hard drive. It could have an error that gets worse as it gets warm.

I suggest you get the hard drive test software from the manufacturer of the hard drive and run the tests.

The other possibility (non-hardware) is a root kit virus that has corrupted your operating system. These are very difficult to eradicate and normally the best solution is to back up completely, delete all partitions and reinstall Windows. Do the disk test before doing this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 125 total points
ID: 39720368
Looks like a HDD problem. Check the HDD with your drive manufacturer's disk.

You can find out what type of HDD you have from Device Manager, under "Disk drives".

For Segate: http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/
For WD: http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=608&sid=3
For Toshiba: http://storage.toshiba.com/storage-services-support/warranty-support/software-utilities#diagnostic

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 125 total points
ID: 39720372
Do you have another hard drive you could install to rule out a bad hard drive?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39720504
I'd check for dust in the vents underneath at the rear inside anywhere first
dust is can cause all sorts of problems kinda like your laptop cant breath and has a stroke lockups freezes.

Get your vacuum cleaner put that extra nozzle on that has a round brush and suck it out.
Then check the power adapter charger is not failing, put the laptop on AC only take the power adapter off.
Boot into windows and see if those two resolve it, buy a new charger.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39720535
Ragha--
Is there any correlation with the problem and whether you have the CD/DVD drive running?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39720930
install speedfan, to monitor the cpu , disk and vga temperatures - it cn be an overheating problem :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39721726
Thanks for all suggestions.
sfc /scannow and chkdsk report no problems
I checked Event viewer, but do not really know which part in there to look for.

I have tried Speedfan - it just gave me the blue screen every time I ran it. Found a lot of dust when lifting a small cover, but to no help when removing. However, since the computer can run for 15-30 min. after an immediate restart, overheating does not seem to be the main problem.

CD-tray is not in the bay.

Have tried different chargers. However, seems problem is less frequent when on battery.

It is a Crucial M4 SATA SSD. I couldn't find any program to check the disk on their page, but the firmware needs updating. There was mentioning in the forums about freezing after some time of use. So I will backup and update the firmware.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39721799
SSD drives are normally ON or OFF. There is normally little in between. Firmware sounds like a good idea, but if you have the same issue after the firmware upgrade, scan for viruses and malware.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39721895
>>  I have tried Speedfan - it just gave me the blue screen every time I ran it.   <<  post the minidump here for more info
you find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39722277
Couldn't upgrade firmware withour wiping the disk. How do I read the minidumps?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39722289
You don't. At least not without some serious training.
You just attach 'em here and those than can read them will be able to tell you what caused the bluescreen.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39722309
Ragha--
"I checked Event viewer, but do not really know which part in there to look for."
This short tutorial should help.
http://www.7tutorials.com/basics-about-working-event-viewer-windows

Look for Errors timestamped when the problems occurred (like the start of a freeze).  You can copy all data by using the Copy link in the right panel.

However, it might be quickest and most effective to run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39722329
You can also use Bluescreenview, from Nirsoft: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

It will tell you what caused the blue screens.

If it will make sense, that's another story...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39722701
Nothing in the Event Viewer at the time of the freeze. Latest Minidump attached from Dec 8 (lots of freezes since then...).
120813-13821-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39722774
The dump implicates iaStor.sys and ntkrnlpa.exe which I think confirms the drive is having problems.

Probably at this point you need to recover what you can and either:

(a) format to see if the errors go away, or,
(b) replace the drive.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39723300
the dmp happened when running speedfan, and says :  IMAGE_NAME:  iaStor.sys
this is part of the Intel Matrix  storage software, so i would uninstall it, or update it to the latest
if you post the laptop model, and the OS, i can point you to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39724742
Fujitsu E8310, W7
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39725505
Try this little tool  Ragha
BlueScreenView v1.52
BlueScreenView doesn't require any installation process or additional dll files.
In order to start using it, simply run the executable file - BlueScreenView.exe
 After running BlueScreenView, it automatically scans your MiniDump folder and display all crash details in the upper pane
BlueScreenView scans all your minidump files created during 'blue screen of death' crashes, and displays the information about all crashes in one table. For each crash, BlueScreenView displays the minidump file name, the date/time of the crash, the basic crash information displayed in the blue screen (Bug Check Code and 4 parameters), and the details of the driver or module that possibly caused the crash (filename, product name, file description, and file version).
 For each crash displayed in the upper pane, you can view the details of the device drivers loaded during the crash in the lower pane. BlueScreenView also mark the drivers that their addresses found in the crash stack, so you can easily locate the suspected drivers that possibly caused the crash.

•BlueScreenView works with Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008, Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8, as long as Windows is configured to save minidump files during BSOD crashes.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

On the Nirsoft page there is also several other free tools you could download

•WinCrashReport - Displays a report about crashed Windows application.
•WhatIsHang - Get information about Windows software that stopped responding (hang)
•AppCrashView - View application crash information on Windows 7/Vista.
•WhatInStartup - Enable/Disable/Delete the programs that run at Windows Startup.

With anything this serious I'd take the laptop to a computer expert asap.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39725909
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39726037
They are listed as Vista drivers. Does it make a difference that I have upgrade to W7?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39726311
It depends on the drivers. Some Vista drivers will work in Windows 7. Some need to be replaced. Contact Fujitsu Support to see if they have newer drivers.

If the machine does not and will not support Windows 7, you may have to turn back to Vista.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39726361
most will work, if they are bothe 32, or 64 bit
in anyway, if they do NOT work - they will not install, and warn you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39731254
I reinstalled the chipset and SATA drivers, but it didn´t help (Fujitsu only had the original versions on this page). BlueScreenView shows repeatedly iaStor.sys and ntkrnlpa.exe at the top. How do I update these? I would prefer not to reformat the disk, as reinstallation of all programs will be rather cumbersome.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39731574
iastore can be part of different drivers or software :
- Intel Matrix Storage Manager driver (version ia32, x64)
-or Intel Application Accelerator driver
- or Intel AHCI Controller belongs to software Intel Matrix Storage Manager driver
- or Intel RAID Controller or Intel AHCI Controller or Intel Integrated RAID

 look for this software on your PC and tell us which one you have, or update it
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Software+Products&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%c2%ae+Rapid+Storage+Technology+(Intel%c2%ae+RST)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39731683
I have HBM SATA AHCI version 7.0.0.1020. When I try to update the driver via Device Manager, it says that it is the correct version that I already have installed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39731947
do you have ANY of the above installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39733750
The Intel 82801 HEM/HBM SATA AHCI controller uses iaStor.sys version 7.0.0.1020, if that is what you mean
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39733757
i want you to look into the iinstalled programs for these :
iastore can be part of different drivers or software :
- Intel Matrix Storage Manager driver (version ia32, x64)
-or Intel Application Accelerator driver
- or Intel AHCI Controller belongs to software Intel Matrix Storage Manager driver
- or Intel RAID Controller or Intel AHCI Controller or Intel Integrated RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39734786
Under installed programs I only have Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver and the Intel TV Wizard
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39734798
>>  Intel Graphics Media Accelerator   <<  thats what i posted above - uninstall it for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39734960
I did so, but still freezes. Shall I resinstall now or later? Where do I find it?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39735544
don't reinstall till the problem is fixed
http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/gma950/

best install W7 on another disk + install all drivers to test; it starts to look like a disk controller problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39745225
Just before the holidays the disk froze for the last time - now I just get the error message "no operative system found", and it will not reconnect as a secondary disk through USB. So the SSD was the problem all along - if you experience the same symptoms be sure to backup everything you have. Have not yet had time to contact Crucial support to see if they have any ideas how to reconnect with the disk.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39745234
So the SSD was the problem all along

Problem with the drive was suggested very early on in this thread.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39745639
it can be that the SSD is the problem - only 1 way to know for sure is replacing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39745916
True, but then it was said: "SSD drives are normally ON or OFF. There is normally little in between. " No one really warned me that the disk could shut off completely. I have swapped it with the HDD that I used > 1 year ago and that runs fine, but the SSD also ran without problems with that configuration.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39746206
you never can predict what can happen - and i will never tell you that" SSD drives are normally ON or OFF"  - also note the word 'normally'
all disks die eventually - that's why you have to take backups (i have 3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ragha
ID: 39774642
I am sending the disk in for a replacement. End of story.  In hindsight a lot of symptoms are pointing in that direction, and I could wish someone had pointed out that more clearly instead of various possible software solutions.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39774666
>>   and I could wish someone had pointed out that more clearly instead of various possible software solutions.    <<  yeah, all people like to know beforehand; but like all you can only tell after, testing, trying etc....
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39774678
I pointed to a defective hard drive in my first post right near the beginning.

See http://#a39720365  

There is no way to be certain from a distance and I think you also wanted to imagine other possibilities. But I was very clear.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 39775366
I suggested in my post ID: 39720372 if you had another hard drive you could install to rule out a bad hard drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39836186
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39829406
@Ragha - You said: "The computer restarts, then after some minutes comes to a halt with "no operating system found".

I said  ( http://#a39720365 ) that the drive was bad.

You confirmed this ( http://#239745225 ).

Is there some reason why you are abandoning your question. It is difficult to help people who abandon questions.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39836204
@Ragha - Thanks for following up.

... Thinkpads_User
0