Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email client for MAC

Posted on 2013-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Looking for an email client for MAC OS X, which does not include the native apple email client, and does not include the following:  Outlook for MAC, Airmail, Sparrow, Thunderbird, Foxmail.  The email client needs to be compatible with Microsoft Exchange 2010.  Preferably an open source, free client, otherwise not very expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39720371
Why? What is it you are looking for that you can't find in the ones in your list?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39720375
Here is a comparison test of 6 Mac e-mail clients. 3 of them ( PowerMail, GyazMail and Mailsmith ) are not on your list:

http://www.techradar.com/news/software/applications/best-mac-email-client-6-on-test-91556
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39720378
I prefer other email clients. Apple Mail does not always report correctly from Exchange, Outlook seems a little slow, too much going on in Airmail - does not seem to amalgamate all messages, Foxmail is too slow at start up in showing emails,..
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39720380
The link does not work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 39720401
If you copy the link, paste it into your browser then add an '8' at the end it will work.

Andy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39720408
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39720929
@100questions - I'm afraid you're not going to find what you're looking for as you've excluded most of the major OSX mail clients already.  There are very few OSX email clients that support the Exchange protocol - otherwise you've to use the POP/IMAP/SMTP protocols with Exchange.

If you're willing to accept clients that support POP/IMAP then the only email client apart from Apple Mail that I can recommend or would use is Postbox - http://www.postbox-inc.com/index.php
This is not free but has a low cost and has a 30 day trial so you can evaluate it.
0