Solved

Can I image a Dell Optiplex 790 with a Optiplex 755 Ghost Image?

Posted on 2013-12-15
7
479 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a optiplex 755 image that I want to use to image a 790 using ghost and sysprep - would this 755 image be compatible with the 790? I understand I will need to update drivers but as it's for only one PC it would save me a lot of time.
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39720445
I would not do that. If you have the same model then it's not a problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39720506
my thoughts are the motherboard chipset is likely different which would cause issues even if it worked correctly in the beginning the likelihood it would become unstable is extremely hight.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39720916
Windows Vista, 7, 8, 8.1 can all be deployed fairly easy to dissimilar hardware... however, XP and earlier had a lot of problems being put on different hardware.  You can try it, but the number of issues you might have could make it a waste of time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39720939
you can try it, if the systems both use roughly the same hardware
 an intel, or AMD cpu, sata disks on both..
the more they are alike, the better it will work


>>  it's for only one PC it would save me a lot of time  <<  that may seem so, but in the end- if anything goes wrong, what did you save? i mean, after the imaging, and driver installs + updates ?

the best is still a fresh install!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 250 total points
ID: 39721292
The optiplex lines are pretty similiar but as mentioned above there WILL BE some driver issues. I have used dissimilar ghost images for optiplex quite often and in many cases the only thing that needs to be updated are the drivers. However in some cases the image won't even boot. This process does not take that long--ghost the image, give it a try and if it boots I would say you are good to go, that has been my experience with Dell optiplex's anyways.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39724677
Imaged the PC without any issues  - thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39725904
tx for feedback
0