Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xp on its way out ..... anything that needs to be done on an XP PC?

Posted on 2013-12-15
21
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Customer asks .........

hear  through  grapevine  Windows  X P  will become  redundant  in April  next  =  no  more  patches /upgrades etc.  =  POTENTIALLY  open to  hacking etc. ?

Is  that  so ?

Anything we  need to   do ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720455
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/endofsupport.aspx
April 8, 2014 but only if you installed SP3. If you are not on SP3 then EOL happened about a year ago.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39720456
It already is.  Microsoft did not fix some vulnerabilities in XP in this month's updates. Dell wants users to move on to Windows 8.

So, the question becomes: Why not move on to Windows 8 (8.1) now? Or as soon as possible. Why wait?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39720470
Win 8 /8.1 is fine as long as your applications are good. I would make a list and in the spirit of the holiday season, check it twice, to make certain all user line of business apps will all work on Win 8.x before making the plunge. You may find the hidden costs of applications that need to be upgraded.

Except for the cost, why would you not upgrade as soon as the newest version has a community consensus of stability.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39720489
Yes, they need to change. Staying with XP is asking for trouble.

Windows 8/8.1 won't run on old hardware, so if you want to use such an OS, you probably also need to sell the customer new hardware along with a new OS.

So the alternative is to either upgrade to Windows 7 (which is better than 8/8.1 anyway), or better, go for a Linux distro, which in most cases is free and will run very nicely on older hardware originally built for XP. Such distro's are also generally very easy to use and move to from XP, with a low learning curve, and almost every software needed is already included by default. But if the user really needs something that only runs on Windows, he may have to stay with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39720544
Is there anything that needs to be done?

Yes. Until you can replace it with at least Windows 7, you need to keep XP up to date. Updates are still working - I updated my Windows XP virtual machines this past week.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39721256
Fresh article (of your interest), "Microsoft Launches Website to Help Kill Windows XP, at:

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Microsoft-Launches-Website-to-Help-Kill-Windows-XP-409444.shtml >

Excerpt: "To make sure that everybody knows that staying on XP beyond retirement date is very risky, Microsoft has now launched a dedicated website holding information about the migration process."

Website: < http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/endofsupport.aspx >

Has information on migrating to Windows 7 or Windows 8 (8.1).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39721574
Supporting what I mentioned before, you should also read the article, "Windows XP Stays Vulnerable After December 2013 Patch Tuesday Cycle":

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Windows-XP-Stays-Vulnerable-after-December-2013-Patch-Tuesday-Cycle-408008.shtml >
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39758730
Just back from hospital.  Will update / closing cases soon
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39759201
Please take care of your health, first.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39823730
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39823731
There are plenty of good suggestions in this thread...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39823839
There are plenty of good suggestions in this thread... ~ rindi

[Nicest, objective 'way' (to object, if I call it that?) I have seen on this forum. :-)]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39823852
I would agree, this question was sufficiently answered. The answer can only be as complete as the depth of the question. The questions asked: Is XP expiring? What should they do?

The first part was very specific and was easily answered with specific links to the Microsoft notices. The second part is very generic and numerous responses gave much good information to allow them to formulate a plan.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39831286
Force.  Yikes. :-(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39831305
The force is strong in that one... Maybe too strong... I would have gladly shared those points.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39831310
[No. Not the points.]

Unqualifiedly. Force.  :-(  [To a customer.]

Persuaded. Yes. :-)

Cheers. :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39831327
May the force be with... and thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39831338
"Force-accepted" means ... ~Netminder

It's clear what it means.

For contemplation: The question is: "Is it wise to use "force" (or use such 'language' in any business) with a customer?"

Please no criticism here. Only to bring the 'best' in business. Please forgive me if there is any misunderstanding, still.

[Note: How about the questioner was asked to close the question?]

It sounds more business-like than 'forced to'.  <An opinion only> which can be ignored or thrown away without any ill effect. I don't mind.

BTW, I respect whatever your opinion is on the matter. And I ask for no changes. (Please treat it as a comment -- an unsolicited, unwanted, and unwelcome one if you do not like it.)

Thanks. Regards. Love.
0