Solved

The monitors orientation is askewed how can I return the viewing area to its default setting?

Posted on 2013-12-15
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
There is an LG 1911 monitor where the screen orientation has been changed accidentally from horizontal to vertical. How will I go about changing it back to its default setting?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cdplayer
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39720492
Right click on the desktop and choose Screen Resolution.
Change the Orientation to what ever you need.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39720494
Control Panel
Display
Change Display Settings

You will see something like this:
Change Display SettingsClick the Orientation drop-down and select Landscape (it is likely Portrait now). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39720529
I forgot to say that the OS is XP, sorry.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39720549
Well, you could still do Control Panel> Display and then click the Settings tab and then Advanced. You'll likely see a tab for whatever graphics adapter you have. Click that and look for the orientation setting (portrait/landscape), which should be in there. Another approach is to right-click on an empty spot on the desktop and you should see a context menu like this:
XP desktop context menuDepending on what graphics adapter you have, the Graphics Options fly-out may give you an orientation choice, but if not, click Graphics Properties and follow the screens until you find the orientation option. Regards, Joe
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39720767
Btw, the Orientation may also be called Rotation. Here's what the Graphics Option fly-out looks like on one of my XP systems:
graphics options rotation xpAnd here it is on a W7 system:
graphics options rotation w7Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39720953
you can also use the CTRL +ALT pressed, and use the arrow keys !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cdplayer
ID: 39721481
Thanks Joe!!!
Have a great holiday season!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39721666
You're welcome! And a great holiday season to you, too!
0