Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

All inbox messages have disappeared-Using Exchange server account w/Outlook

Posted on 2013-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have Exchange Server 2010. All clients use Outlook with Outlook Anywhere connections so users can get mail on mobile devices. I have one user that has 5 mobile devices, 2 laptops and 1 desktop all syncing to the same Outlook Anywhere account. All was well until yesterday when all inbox messages disappeared from all devices except the desktop at home w/ Outlook 2007. OWA on server account shows same thing, Inbox has no messages. Any incoming mail only shows momentarily, then disappears. I have checked the Outlook account settings on the desktop and they are set correctly. Seems that this PC is downloading and emptying all inbox messages from the server.

I also discovered there is a .pst file in the Datafiles tab of the account settings. Could this be causing the problem?

My biggest concern is how do I get all the inbox messages from the desktop back on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:royatnts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39720519
when all inbox messages disappeared from all devices except the desktop at home w/ Outlook 2007.
somehow the files are set to pull off the exchange server into the pst file.

I also discovered there is a .pst file in the Datafiles tab of the account settings. Could this be causing the problem?
yes email is moving in here off the exchange server.

My biggest concern is how do I get all the inbox messages from the desktop back on the server?
import from pst back into the exchange.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39720520
setup exchange on the workstation pulling email into pst format. Make exchange the default in Outlook and open the pst and drop and drag back into exchange or import, personally I would migrate (import) it seems to be more stable than dropping and dragging.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jprlopes
ID: 39721281
Make sure, above the messages tab, you have choosed INBOX (MESSAGES), and not INBOX (UNREAD MESSAGES).
0
 

Author Comment

by:royatnts
ID: 39721382
Okay. Thanks for your help, I,m a generalist and realize I need to bone-up on Outlook.
So the desktop PC at home seems to be the culprit.

I forgot to mention that I noticed he had iCloud installed is this same (home) PC and emails is an item checked (included). Could this have caused the whole problem and do I need to remove it for an OA exchange account?

About the import to inbox, and import syncing over a WAN connection... He has over 37,000 messages in his inbox and needs to retain all of them. Yesterday I took the liberty to start an export all into a PST.  Would it be easier to copy the pst on a flash and bring to his office LAN PC and do the import from there? I'm thinking it would be a faster connection.

What a mess... Just as I was leaving yesterday, he mentioned he wanted an upgrade from 2007 to Office 2013 on this home PC. Any advice on the order of tasks to ease this process?

Thanks again. I'll be sure to follow-up with accepting your solutions.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721404
I forgot to mention that I noticed he had iCloud installed is this same (home) PC and emails is an item checked (included). Could this have caused the whole problem and do I need to remove it for an OA exchange account?
this could be the culprit it can autoconfig Outlook.

Would it be easier to copy the pst on a flash and bring to his office LAN PC and do the import from there? I'm thinking it would be a faster connection.
yes

What a mess... Just as I was leaving yesterday, he mentioned he wanted an upgrade from 2007 to Office 2013 on this home PC. Any advice on the order of tasks to ease this process?
do you mind opening another question for this. I would migrate data first and get 2007 up and running then you have data from 2007 if something goes wrong.
0