Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

MOVE CONTENT WSUS

Posted on 2013-12-15
11
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I have added a new partition to the server running WSUS Sp2.

I see that I can move the content using the wsusutil movecontent command

I see that I need to create a folder on the new parition.

A few questions

Do I need to recreate the share on the new partition/share or will the wsusutil.exe do that for me?

Do I need to delete the old data and stop the share on the existing WsusContent folder?

Anything else that I need to do???
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39720702
Wsus content folder is not shared if you have it shared that must be some other reason

By default the content folder is not shared

Just run wsusutil movecontent command

Then restart the service

Test a sync
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 39721470
After the move - is the original content folder there or does it get removed.

If not removed, can I delete it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39721479
If still there I would stop all wsus services

then rename it to old.wsuscontent

Then start wsus services

Test a sync

if all good then delete.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 39721489
which services am I stopping?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39721525
Is your database sql or internal?


Only one service
net stop WSUSService
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 39721577
sql I believe - there is no WSUSservice
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 39721584
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39721595
update services
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 39721609
k - that is the one I shut off.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721703
"Wsus content folder is not shared if you have it shared that must be some other reason"


????

It sure is!!!

@yostnet

WSUSutil does not actually “move” the content folder. It only copies the files and redirects WSUS to begin using this new folder instead. You will still need to clean up the old path.

You must create the new path for local WSUS update storage prior to using WSUSutil.exe. The movecontent command takes an optional -skipcopy parameter. The -skipcopy parameter enables you to change the location of local WSUS update storage without copying any files. For more information about WSUSutil.exe,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708480%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

WSUSutil.exe sets the same permissions on the destination folder that were set on the original folder.

http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/cc720466%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 39759057
sorry for the late close /
0