[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe photoshop CS

Posted on 2013-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I am using Adobe's photoshop CS.  I am trying to resize a graphics image on my document,  But I wish to make sure that I retain it aspect ratio when I do it so that it will not look distorted or weird.  Can the expert please guide me how this is done.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720556
Go to Image, then Image Size and change either the width or the height. By default, assuming the tick box for 'Constrain Proportions' is ticked, the aspect ratio will be retained.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39720688
Well done guswebb, it is apparent that u are truly an expert in Photoshop.  Gave the solution in just 2 lines.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39721114
The shortcut is to hold down the Alt Gr key (right of the spacebar) and Press I

Alt Gr + I

0