Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAS not working on SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Guys,

I have a small network with a single domain over 2 sites, domain functional level is Windows 2003.

Site A has a PDC running SBS 2003 (DNS, RAS and DHCP) and a member server running 2008 R2 (DHCP)
Site B has a DC running Windows 2003 Standard (DNS and DHCP)

Since two days ago users can not connect to VPN anymore
Event viewer on Site SBS 2003 RAS shows the error attached.

I have tried to restart both server on Site A and the problem persists.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks.
039.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39720812
One possible cause; if the server has multiple NICs, or VMware or Virtual server installed, check under the IP tab of properties for the server in the RRAS console.  "Use the following adapter to obtain DHCP, DNS, and WINS addresses for dial-up clients" should be set to the LAN network adapter, not allow RAS to select.  The option will not be present if there are no secondary NICs or virtual adapters.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39722053
You can't have two DHCP servers on one LAN segment. SBS should be your only DHCP server on the local segment.

Where does the VPN connection fail? Do they get signed in but no network stack or does authentication fail?

HTH
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39722822
only one NIC on SBS 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39723027
Whilst testing I realised the VPN clients are not receiving the proper TCP/IP information.
DCHP server is up and running fine.

Looking on client TCP/IP after establishing a connection
IP is correct (assigned from DHCP lease pool) but  DNS and SUBNET MASK are blank
Router IP is the IP listed on RAS -> IP Routing -> General -> Internal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39723821
Does it function?

The VPN IP stack will not look anything like a normal network interface.

HTH
Gary
0