Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird plug in to connect to Exchange 2010 email

Posted on 2013-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-06
Looking for a Thunderbird (MAC OS X) Plug In to connect to Exchange 2010 Email.
Not interested in the Exquilla plug in since you need to pay yearly in order to continue to use it.  Interested in a free plug in or a one time payment plug in.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39720868
This one seems like working piece of code:
http://www.1st-setup.nl/wordpress/?page_id=133
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39720936
Sorry, there isn't an alternative to Exquilla for Thunderbird OSX to access Exchange Mail Services.  The alternative is to use POP/IMAP protocols.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39721139
@Labsy-Thanks however the plugin in the link is for Calendar, tasks, contacts - not email.
0